Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

In an Excel chart, how do I exclude a series from the data table?

Posted on 2016-09-15
3
Medium Priority
?
43 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-23
I have a chart with 2 series and I want them both to show in the graph, but have only one of them show in the data table. Assuming it's possible, how do I do that?

Thanks,
John
0
Comment
Question by:gabrielPennyback
3 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Danny Child
ID: 41800728
Just hide that row?
0
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Rgonzo1971 earned 2000 total points
ID: 41801012
Hi,

AFAIK it's not possible, You will need to build your own datatable as a separate object

Regards
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:gabrielPennyback
ID: 41813045
Hi Rgonzo, I'm sure you're about this. If I may ask, how do I build a separate table?   Thanks, John
0