Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Microsoft Surfacebook and dock problems

Posted on 2016-09-15
4
Medium Priority
?
42 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-28
I have a user that has a surfacebook and a MS dock for the surfacebook.  Most of the time, it works fine, but sometimes, when he plugs in the cable to the dock, the icons on the task bar (running programs) start to move around, and the computer makes a noise like when plugging in a usb device.  Then they stop for a few minutes and start again.  Does anyone know what is causing this and how to resolve it?
This only happens when the surfacebook is plugged into the dock.

Here's the trouble shooting I've done so far:
1. I have unplugged every device from the docking station, one by one
2. Even unplugged the monitor
3. It still does it without everything unplugged out of the docking station

I'm thinking there's a problem with the docking station, but how would I fix that?

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:afacts
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 43

Assisted Solution

by:Davis McCarn
Davis McCarn earned 800 total points
ID: 41801254
Which version of Surface is it? (2,3, or 4)
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Brian B earned 1200 total points
ID: 41801485
There are some built in items in the dock that the Surface will see as USB, hence the device icons. If it keeps happening the problem might be a bad connector.

It might be possible to identify which item is acting up if you look at the device manager before and after you connect the dock and see what was added. Perhaps reinstalling some of those drivers might help address the problem. However if the problem is the hardware itself, you might not have much luck.

An easy method to troubleshoot, but might cost a few $ is buy another one from a place that will let you return it, or try it in-store. See if that works. At least then you know the problem is specifically the hardware. If it makes no difference to the problem, then at least you can send it back.
0
 

Author Comment

by:afacts
ID: 41805141
its the surfacebook, not sure exactly which model, but will find out
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:afacts
ID: 41820355
Thanks guys, it's the power adapter that is the culprit, I'm going to have it replaced.
0