Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Printer locally over VPN

Posted on 2016-09-15
2
Medium Priority
?
108 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-19
I have a remote user who uses VPN to connect to our network in order to use program.  She wants to be able to print locally but the program she is using is remote.  Is there a way for her to print on her printer while using a remote program?

The two environments are not connect other than VPN.
0
Comment
Question by:Nath603
2 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Carlos Ijalba earned 1000 total points
ID: 41800465
Once you have opened the VPN, you should be able to configure a remote printer via IP, so as long as you know the IP and have connectivity to it from any side it should be OK.

Just think that the only think that a VPN does is join 2 separate networks through the internet, so if you have routing from one device on the network to another on the other network, and you don't have IPS, antivirus or firewall problems stopping traffic between them, you should be OK to do so.
0
 
LVL 79

Assisted Solution

by:arnold
arnold earned 1000 total points
ID: 41800659
How is the application made available, is it an RDP type connection? Check that system to make sure the remote user can attach their local printer to the connection, issue might be the local printer might not be compatible or the drivers do not exist on the remote end. You would need to install he printer's drivers for the user to be able to print back to her local printer.

Check application event log on the system to which the remote user connects for printer event where the printer many. Version is identified....
0