Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

convert letterhead to word format

Posted on 2016-09-15
3
Medium Priority
?
42 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-21
good day

i would like this letter head to be converted into a microsoft word document so that we can actually type onto this and everything will be printed at once.

maybe you can set the correct margins etc

is this possible??letterhead
0
Comment
Question by:slingingshot15
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41800481
Scan the picture part (not the remaining text) into file, insert the file as a picture into Word, and now place the words around that. Save as form and then you can type right into it. I do this with letterhead myself.
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Paul Sauvé earned 2000 total points
ID: 41800625
here is a .doc (pre Word 2007) as an example (Letter page size - 8.5"x11")

I cleaned up the image a bit
marlon-crop.doc
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Paul Sauvé
ID: 41809364
just to let you know, i inserted the image as a watermark in the Word document...

if you need it again, here is the cleaned up image: Letterhead - clean
0