Solved

P2V a Windows Server 2008 Machine

Posted on 2016-09-15
3
155 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-22
Your input would be greatly appreciated with the following.

I have a Dell Server which shipped from Dell originally with Windows Server 2008 installed, thus it is an OEM License.

I have the need to P2V that Physical Server and run in a VM Ware environment.

Is there a way to us the same Windows 2008 Server license or does switching the hardware forces me to purchase a new license key?
0
Comment
Question by:armgon
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Scott Silva
Scott Silva earned 250 total points
ID: 41800568
An OEM License is only valid on the original equipment it was purchased with in the US...

Now I can't tell you if it will run or not. 2008 is based or Vista, and was the first OS to do callback verification, but 2008 R2, based on Windows 7 might be the first to actually callback after it sees a change... If it is 2008 R2, I am going to guess it will boot after the P2V, but will shortly say it needs to be activated, and not be able to do so.
0
 
LVL 121

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 250 total points
ID: 41800585
Your input would be greatly appreciated with the following.

I have a Dell Server which shipped from Dell originally with Windows Server 2008 installed, thus it is an OEM License.

I have the need to P2V that Physical Server and run in a VM Ware environment.

That's the easy bit... Using VMware Converter, will Convert the Physical Server to a VM....

Your OEM DELL License is the difficult bit...

see my EE Articles

HOW TO:  P2V, V2V for FREE - VMware vCenter Converter Standalone 6.0

HOW TO: FAQ VMware P2V Troubleshooting

BUT there is a BIG BUT here....

After you have powered on your VM, it's likely to want to re-activate again, and you will have to provide a retail or volume license, or run a repair, and re-install with a valid license...

Is there a way to us the same Windows 2008 Server license or does switching the hardware forces me to purchase a new license key?
Read on here.....

Original Equipment Manufacturers (OEM) versions

Note: Physical-to-virtual hard drive migration of a Windows installation is a valid function for customers with Software Assurance and full retail copies of Windows XP, Windows Vista, and Windows 7. Software Assurance provides users valuable benefits—please contact Microsoft Corporation for further information. Windows XP, Windows Vista and Windows 7 installed by Original Equipment Manufacturers (OEM) using OEM versions of these products may not be transferred to a virtual hard drive in accordance with Microsoft licensing terms.

Source
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysinternals/ee656415

https://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/28950405/Virtual-Machine-XP-license-problems.html#a41642367

there is an EE Question here, on this very subject of OEM conversions!

https://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/28950405/Virtual-Machine-XP-license-problems.html#a41642367

and two EE Articles

http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Windows/XP/A_3721-Can-I-transfer-my-OEM-version-of-Windows-to-another-PC.html

https://www.experts-exchange.com/articles/3218/XP-OEM-and-the-repair-reinstallation-which-disk-do-I-need.html
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:armgon
ID: 41803057
Thanks for your input.

Bottom line when P2V a server with an OEM WIndows Server license, you must purchase a new Windows Server License.
0