Solved

Need to replace text to formulas

Posted on 2016-09-15
6
62 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-16
I have cells with 'counta(Ink Annotations!B5:b1000) and need to do a find and replace to end up with:
=counta(Ink Annotations!B5:b1000)
0
Comment
Question by:Alex972
6 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Abrahams
ID: 41800595
hit ctrl+h

in the first box:
counta

in the second box
=counta

replace all.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Subodh Tiwari (Neeraj)
ID: 41800597
Press Ctrl+H to open Find and Replace Window, in Find Waht box type ' and in Replace with box type = and click on Replace All.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Alex972
ID: 41800615
Thanks
0
Networking for the Cloud Era

Join Microsoft and Riverbed for a discussion and demonstration of enhancements to SteelConnect:
-One-click orchestration and cloud connectivity in Azure environments
-Tight integration of SD-WAN and WAN optimization capabilities
-Scalability and resiliency equal to a data center

 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Subodh Tiwari (Neeraj)
ID: 41800620
You're welcome Alex!
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Rob Henson
ID: 41801155
Find and Replace annoyingly does not work when replacing an apostrophe at the beginning of a cell because Excel does not recognise it as being content of the cell.

To prove it, use =LEFT(A1,1) where A1 contains the text and the result will be c.

Likewise replacing counta with =counta does not work. You end up with '=counta
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Henson earned 500 total points
ID: 41801202
I found this question previously answered:

https://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/25194554/convert-text-formula-to-its-mathematical-result.html

This uses a User Defined Function to evaluate the contents of a cell that look like a formula/equation.

The text of the UDF is:
Public Function EvaluateEquation(ByVal Equation As String) As Double
    EvaluateEquation = Evaluate(Equation)
End Function

Open in new window

You then use it in your worksheet like a formula:

=EvaluateEquation(A1)  where A1 contains the formula text.

However, in your example, the sheet name has a space in it and the correct syntax of formulas on sheet names with spaces needs a single quote at each end of the sheet name. To do this use:

=EvaluateEquation(SUBSTITUTE(SUBSTITUTE(A1,"(","('",1),"!","'!"))

This will replace the first instance of ( with (' and all instances of ! with '!

Thanks
Rob H
0