Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

SQL 2014 Management Studio, Citrix XenApp

Posted on 2016-09-15
2
Medium Priority
?
248 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-19
I have a Citrix XenApp farm and I'm trying to install SSMS 2014 on one of my XenApp servers.  After converting to install mode and running the setup, nothing happens.  I get no start of an install or anything. No splash screen...

I've tested the install on my PC and the install file is good.  It begins the install on my PC, but it won't start on any of my XenApp servers.

I have 2008 R2 STD servers and a XenApp 6.0 farm.  

Anyone seen this?

Thanks

Cliff
0
Comment
Question by:crp0499
2 Comments
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Sekar Chinnakannu earned 2000 total points
ID: 41800889
To install SQL 2014 on server 2008 R2 you have install the update on server to proceed with installation.. To download the same https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/kb/956250
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Dirk Kotte
ID: 41804411
try to run the installer with "execute as administrator".
... even if you have administrator rights.
Some installers don't run correctly without.
0