Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to run sql statements from SQLCMD or command line

Posted on 2016-09-15
2
Medium Priority
?
110 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-15
I want to run the following statements from a command line and schedule it. How would I accomplish this?

DROP TABLE DBO.WOYTRN01

SELECT * into WOYTRN01 FROM OPENQUERY(ATQAV, 'SELECT * FROM WOYTRN01 where 1=0')

INSERT INTO WOYTRN01
SELECT * FROM OPENQUERY(ATQAV, 'SELECT * FROM WOYTRN01')

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:maximus1974
2 Comments
 
LVL 66

Accepted Solution

by:
Jim Horn earned 1000 total points
ID: 41800650
How about saving the above T-SQL as a stored procedure, and then creating a job in SQL Agent that executes that Stored Procedure?
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:Kyle Abrahams
Kyle Abrahams earned 1000 total points
ID: 41800684
Agreed that SqlServer Agent is the way to go.

If not you can use sqlcmd:
https://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms180944(v=sql.110).aspx

Save it to a .sql file and then:
sqlcmd -S <ComputerName>\<InstanceName> -i <MyScript.sql>

You can use windows scheduler at that point . . . but sqlServerAgent to me is always the better place as it's centralized.
0