Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Include multiple server addresses in SPF record

Posted on 2016-09-15
6
Medium Priority
?
103 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-16
I have a customer who uses a hosted Exchange server to handle emails from Outlook etc for their staff.  They also have a questionnaire that they send out to customers via their website which is sent via their web devs servers using my customer's domain so the recipient sees it as having come directly from my customer.

I need to set up an SPF record that references both servers thus:
Hosted Exchange server - mailserver.hostedexchangedomain.com
Web Dev Server - 123.456.789.1

Can anyone give me the correct syntax for this please?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:PlexioUK
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
DrDave242 earned 2000 total points
ID: 41800695
This should work:

v=spf1 a:mailserver.hostedexchangedomain.com ip4:123.456.789.1 -all

Open in new window

1
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 41801530
@DrDave242's comment is correct.
0
 

Author Comment

by:PlexioUK
ID: 41801569
Sorry Dave - your resolution must have been posted about the same time I requested deletion & I didn't see it.  I agree your resolution is correct.  Thanks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:PlexioUK
ID: 41801573
Objection accepted
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:DrDave242
ID: 41801700
Sorry Dave - your resolution must have been posted about the same time I requested deletion & I didn't see it.  I agree your resolution is correct.  Thanks.
Not a problem! I got the deletion notification email shortly after I posted a comment, so I'm guessing that's exactly what happened.
0