Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

LOG ON PROBLEM

Posted on 2016-09-15
6
Medium Priority
?
81 Views
1 Endorsement
Last Modified: 2016-09-15
I live in Mexico full time. When I open Google, it goes to google.mx. How do I get it to go to google in the US? I do not want to stop being able to access google.mx but would appreciate being able to open in the US.
1
Comment
Question by:MARY JACOBS
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Terry Woods earned 2000 total points
ID: 41800703
Browse to google.com/ncr
ncr stands for No Country Redirect apparently.
0
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41800710
Does it make a difference?  I find it does not make any difference any more.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Terry Woods
ID: 41800725
Yes, it does. Without the ncr, I get redirected to google.co.nz (since I'm in New Zealand) when I try to go to google.com.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41800726
But Google still works anywhere I have been half way around the world.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:MARY JACOBS
ID: 41800733
I think that will do it. Thanks.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Terry Woods
ID: 41800764
John, search results are quite different... they are localised for each country. Without the ncr, I get results localised to New Zealand, even when I tried to access google.com for the search.
0