Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Find VLAN ID's

Posted on 2016-09-15
6
Medium Priority
?
82 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-03
Hi,

We have 5 SF 200-24 switches on a network and no passwords. We've been attempting to find the VLAN ID's using wireshark without success. Can someone provide a step by step on how to find these using wireshark? is it even possible?

thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:sio2y
  • 4
6 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Predrag
ID: 41801231
Did you try default username and password for login?
username: cisco
password: cisco
When you are on some access port VLAN information is removed.
The only way to have information about VLANs would be to listen to traffic on trunks.
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Pete Long earned 2000 total points
ID: 41801352
If your ports are access ports then you wont see any VLANs in a client Wireshark Capture. This is because they are 'untagged' ports.

It you port was a trunked  'tagged' port then you would be able to se the VLAN tags in Wireshark.

P
0
 

Author Comment

by:sio2y
ID: 41801951
We'll go back and plug into a trunk port to capture the traffic.

Yes we did try the default passwords.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:sio2y
ID: 41805178
Evidently the machines we are using (all ms os's) are stripping the information out. I'm wondering if there is a way around without building a linux machine.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sio2y
ID: 41827172
Unfortunately we were unable to capture the ID's even after using a Linux machine as recommended by someone on another board.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sio2y
ID: 41827174
Points awarded for involvement even though the solution wasn't realized.
0