Solved

Need help in configuring HyperV VM to have their own VLAN ID to work with cisco SF300 and Sonic wall TZ205

Posted on 2016-09-15
6
79 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-04
Hello,

I am trying to setup my VM to operate on their own VLAN ID so that they are isolated from each other in terms of networking.

I have a hyperV 2012 server, cisco sf300 and a sonic wall.  I want to have each VM on its on separate subnet, isolated from each other using VLAN IDs.  I believe I am stuck at setting up the switch and sonic wall to accept this traffic from the server.

Has anyone done this before?

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:lineonecorp
  • 4
6 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:lineonecorp
ID: 41800747
Also, is this possible without a managed switch or is a managed switch needed?
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:masnrock
masnrock earned 100 total points
ID: 41801387
You can set up the VLANs on the Sonicwall. However, it also depends on how you want the switch ports to act. If you want them to provide a connection to a different VLAN by default, then you need a managed switch. Otherwise it does not matter.

For the network card, are you using the MS or manufacturer driver? This can make a huge difference. You need to be using the manufacturer NIC driver on the host OS.
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
nappy_d earned 400 total points
ID: 41801556
You will need to configure your vLANs on your Cisco switch.  Depending on your preference, you could setup port based vLANs or 802.1Q tagging.

Once you have that, you would configure your VMWare vSwitch interface to tag the vLAN on the switch port it you setup 802.1Q tagging.

Once that is done, you can setup vLAN tagging and your rules for routing between your vLANs using your Sonicwall.

  • create a vLAN sub interface on X0
vlan sub IFcreate a vLAN sub interface on X0
  • Create rules to route traffic between your vLANs via the Sonicwall
Create vLAN routing
Test, Test, Test
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:lineonecorp
ID: 41802271
Thanks guys, let me give this a shot
0
 

Author Comment

by:lineonecorp
ID: 41805749
Sorry for the delay. Still waiting for an opportunity to try this.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:lineonecorp
ID: 41829207
Thanks for the help.
0