[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

WDS / MS Server 2012 - Error WIndows System Image Manager - cannot create catalog file.

Posted on 2016-09-15
5
Medium Priority
?
56 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-02
Greetings!  Setting up WDS on Server 2012 64-bit.  I am trying to generate a catalog file for an image and I keep getting this error:
(see attached log file.  I had an error stating the version of the ADK was not correct and got rid of that error.  Now I get this one.  Unknown.
Anyone run into this before?  Any ideas?  Doesn't matter if I create an image using ImageX, ImageX GUI, WDS.  I am using a WIndows 8.1 installation disc as the source of the install image.

Any ideas or comments of a mature, friendly and/or professional kind are much appreciated.J--WSIM-error-Log-Catalog-file-creat.txtpicture of basic error WSIM
Best regards,

James
0
Comment
Question by:colorbars
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Cliff Galiher earned 1336 total points
ID: 41800744
WDS uses single instance storage to reduce disk usage on server's that host many images (not uncommon.) But WSIM doesn't play well with it. In fact, using any tool on an image in WDS is not supported.

Work with the image before pulling it into WDS, or in rare cases where the image only exists in WDS, export it from WDS to use other tools, then pull it back in if needed after you've made your changes.

In most cases though, that isn't necessary. A captured inage, for example, while only in WDS, usually wouldn't have any changes in it from the base image it was created from that WSIM cares about. So for catalog purposes you'd use the image from the original media.
1
 

Author Comment

by:colorbars
ID: 41800749
Thanks Cliff.  :0)

So to generate a catalog file another way, how else can I do that?  
Also, I made these images with ImageX, and not with WDS.  They are from completely outside WDS at the point I am trying to pull them into SIM to get the catalog file generated.  Then I bring them into WDS.  I have done this before with success.  Not sure why I am now having problems.

Thanks very much for your information.

Best regards,

James
0
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:Cliff Galiher
Cliff Galiher earned 1336 total points
ID: 41800774
Use the original WIM pre-edited by imageX.

Make sure you have the latest ADK. Newer builds don't work with older versions of WSIM.

Make sure you have the WIM in a folder with write access, not a read-only location.
0
 
LVL 83

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 664 total points
ID: 41800796
Use WDS only as a transport layer or for bitlocker. Use Microsoft Deployment Toolkit (MDT) for everything else
0