?
Solved

Wifi access lost on PC randomly but ok in other devices

Posted on 2016-09-15
17
Medium Priority
?
88 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-28
We have a PC that is connected to a WiFi.  On this WiFi also are connected iPads, iPhones, etc.  There are times, randomly maybe 1 or 2 a week, where the PC loses the WiFi connection and display image (see pix below).

wlost
When this happens, the PC loses all connection to the web.  But the other devices works ok.

What can be causing this and how can we fix it?

Thank you in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:rayluvs
  • 8
  • 7
  • 2
17 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Dr. Klahn earned 1000 total points
ID: 41800773
The situation described indicates that the network itself is working correctly, so that can be ruled out.

I see that the question is categorized under "laptops and notebooks" as well as networking.  Since most laptops have tiny patch WiFi antennas, you could try:

  • Shifting the system around to see if it performs better in another location
  • Connect an external USB WiFi interface with a real antenna
  • Replace the internal WiFi interface with a different one
  • Install a WiFi booster near the laptop's location
  • Check the router to see how often it is renewing DHCP address leases
  • Look in the laptop's event logs to see if anything is being logged at the time of failure
0
 
LVL 99

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 1000 total points
ID: 41800779
It is possible (happened to me) that you have lost a protocol.

Uninstall the Wi-Fi card (Device Manager), shut down, start up. let the Wi-Fi reinstall. Then enter your Wi-Fi security credentials and see if it works.

I have done the above.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 41800781
The note is a bit over a year and for the last 6 month it's been in the same place and same wifi.

But the "Check the router ... renewing DHCP address leases" and "laptop's event logs" sound a way to go.

can you tell us where in the router we can check that and which event log would save these types of events?
0
 The Evil-ution of Network Security Threats

What are the hacks that forever changed the security industry? To answer that question, we created an exciting new eBook that takes you on a trip through hacking history. It explores the top hacks from the 80s to 2010s, why they mattered, and how the security industry responded.

 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Dr. Klahn
ID: 41800787
First get the user manual for the router.

Look through the user manual and find out how to get into the router's advanced setup pages.  From there, look for the DHCP setup page.  Note that some routers do not offer this information.

Side note:  DHCP is probably not the issue because every other device works correctly.

How to get at the laptop's event logs depends on what version of Windows is in use.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 41800794
windows 10.
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41800814
But the other devices works ok.   <-- Should not be the router if all others work.

Try TCP/IP Reset

Open cmd.exe with Run as Administrator
Then  netsh int ip reset c:\resetlog.txt
Also, ipconfig /flushdns followed by net stop dnscache followed by net start dnscache
Then restart the compute

There is no harm in trying the thing I suggest, even if only to rule them out.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 41800840
Prior placing the question we that, but also:
ipconfig /flushdns
ipconfig /registerdns
ipconfig /release
ipconfig /renew

As for 'Check the router to see how often it is renewing DHCP address leases', we found the following settings:

dchp
As or 'Look in the laptop's event logs to see if anything is being logged at the time of failure', there is a lot of data.  Where exactly should we look in?
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41800843
Why do you have 245 Customer Premises Equipment (Devices) on the one router or is that just availability?  Are you sure your router is set up properly? I have not seen that setup before.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 41800845
Don't know what that is; we are just supplying info requested.   The setup is as required by the ISP and never been changed.
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41801383
There appears to be 10 static addresses in total and 245 DHCP addresses in total. I wonder if that has some impact.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 41814236
Don't know.  What exactly do you mean?
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41814238
I am looking at your settings above which suggest 245 DHCP addresses (number of CPE's). Why so many DHCP addresses and so few static. It is different from any router I have seen.  

I am wondering if that setup is affecting your Wi-Fi.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 41814244
Don't know; it's been that way since install.  The DCHP answer is because we were asked about "Check the router to see how often it is renewing DHCP address leases".  How can we know how often?
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41814657
DHCP leases are part of the router setup and you need to access the router. You need to ask the people or company that set it up.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 41814843
We did that when the EE asked about the DHCP "renewing".  The ISP said that those value is their standard setup that of course we can change it if desired.  The EE said to check the router to see how often it is renewing DHCP address leases; we want to know how can we check how often it is renewing.  Maybe wait for the EE to see the entry.
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41814867
You need the router set up to know this. The lease time for the router does not exist outside the router.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 41814884
We have the router set up; that's how we got the info for the EE.
0