?
Solved

keyboard & mouse problem in Windows xp

Posted on 2016-09-15
13
Medium Priority
?
45 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-11
I have restored my computer but after restoration keyboard and mouse are not working
0
Comment
Question by:Sarthak Sharma
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +3
13 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
Dr. Klahn earned 1000 total points
ID: 41800771
a) Are the keyboard and mouse both PS/2 round plug, or both USB flat plug, or mixed?

b) Can you use the keyboard to get into the BIOS setup screens when the system first starts up?

c) Can you use the keyboard to get into the Advanced Boot Menu by repeatedly pressing F8 after the BIOS startup completes, but before Windows starts up?

d) Do the keyboard and mouse show as present, and not disabled, in the Hardware Manager?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:web_tracker
ID: 41800824
well you cant get into the hardware manager if the keyboard and mouse dont work..,

Anyway if this is a specialize keyboard and mouse then windows some times needs to install drivers for the devices, especially if it is plugged into a usb port. I would wait at least four or five minutes for windows figures out what devices are plugged into the usb ports and installs drivers for the devices. If you have a usb keyboard and mouse moving it from usb port to usb port will only confuse the computer as windows needs to install drivers tied to the particular usb port the keyboard and mouse are plugged into. Specialized keyboards and mice take longer to install. If you have a wireless keyboard and mouse make sure the the receiver for the devices is plugged into the usb port, preferable the ports in the back. Where do you have the keyboard and mouse plugged into the back or front usb ports. It is possible that some of the ports are not working or they may be disabled in the bios. We need you to answer questions in order for us to help you.
1
 

Expert Comment

by:Roel Cañete
ID: 41800860
press start, right click my computer, click manage, select device manager, check if the keyboard and mouse has a "?" drawn. right click and update software.
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 41801013
you said you have restored your pc - but tell us why plse
was there the problem with keyboard and mouse before?
then restoring does not help, unless it is a software problem

what  mouse and keyboard are these?  ¨PS2 - usb - wired - wireless?
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:sarabande
ID: 41801101
i assume mouse and keyboard both are usb devices.

if so and if the (new?) computer has PS2-connectors (should be green for mouse and purple for keyboard), you should buy or lend PS2 mouse and keyboard. be aware that the computer must be power-off when plugging the devices.

the usb mouse and keyboard can used additionally. with the PS/2 devices you should be able to go into bios and switch-on usb legacy  support. in Windows you can do the log-in and run the setup of your mainboard cd what should solve the the issues.

Sara
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sarthak Sharma
ID: 41804051
it is ps/2 port before booting it works perfectly but after mouse & keyboard both don't work properly
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sarthak Sharma
ID: 41804052
it is ps/2 port before booting it works perfectly but after mouse & keyboard both don't work properly
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Sarthak Sharma
ID: 41804054
I can go in advance boot menu
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Dr. Klahn
ID: 41804084
This indicates that it's not a hardware problem, then.

Suggest:  Go into the Advanced Boot Menu and see if the system will boot in Safe Mode.  If so, see if the keyboard and mouse work in Safe Mode.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 41804279
that post  is not a solution
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:sarabande
ID: 41804858
ps/2 ports are very sensitive and may not be plugged-in or pulled while the mainboard is on power.

if you neglected this, the ports could be broken. however, i never have experienced that ps/2 devices worked in bios and stopped working in windows. the opposite case is much more likely.

if you can operate in bios and can properly login to windows, but mouse and  keyboard don't work properly after login, there are only a few explanations for that strange behavipor:

one is that the windows is too busy for to respond to mouse and keys. try ctrl+alt+del and (if that worked) check in task manager whether there is a process or task that is in an endless loop and consuming all cpu.

another is that malware like a keyboard logger prevents the keyboard from working. use anti-malware software to make sure that your system is clean.

or, keyboard and/or mouse drivers were corrupted. you may check in device manager that the drivers work properly.

Sara
1
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 41804967
i would like an answer to my question :
you said you have restored your pc - but tell us why plse
 was there the problem with keyboard and mouse before?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:web_tracker
ID: 41839500
Aint it strange that people ask you to run malware, go to the device manager.... do this and that when booted to windows, you cant do these things if the keyboard and mouse isn't working. If you have another working computer create a Ultimate boot disc and boot off it. Then test your keyboard and mouse that way if they work when using the ultimate boot disc the hard ware is fine. Some how the windows drivers are corrupt. Try booting in safe mode by continually tapping the f8 key after the post. The boot to safemode with networking. If the key board and mouse work in safemode, try to run a system restore hopefully you get the proper drivers installed. If the keyboard and mouse do not work in safermode or using the ultimate boot disc then you mostlikely have a hardware issue. HOw about trying using a usb keyboard and mouse. They are cheap now days or you can by them from kiji for about 5 dollars.  If you have bad ps2 ports either it is time to buy a new usb keyboard and mouse or a new computer or motherboard for your current computer
0