Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Live streaming video

Posted on 2016-09-15
4
Medium Priority
?
137 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-20
Is there any product that would allow live streaming of video from studio room where camera is capturing it and storing and immediately distributing for almost real time view of video to freelancers working in different location?
0
Comment
Question by:pchettri
  • 3
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:D Patel
D Patel earned 1000 total points
ID: 41800974
Ya definitely you can live stream your videos through the below service :

https://livestream.com/
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:D Patel
D Patel earned 1000 total points
ID: 41801003
You can also refer the document attached herewith.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:D Patel
D Patel earned 1000 total points
ID: 41801006
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
viki2000 earned 1000 total points
ID: 41801018
I do not know about that part with storing the live stream, but YouTube Livetream and Facebook live is an option used by some friends.
If not, then check next alternatives:
https://www.wowza.com/
http://alternativeto.net/software/http--wwwlivestreamcom-/
http://www.topbestalternatives.com/2015/top-5-best-alternatives-to-ustream/
http://siliconangle.com/blog/2016/01/22/8-ustream-alternatives-in-the-new-cloud-video-era/
0