Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Hyper-V VM migration fails

Posted on 2016-09-15
14
Medium Priority
?
86 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-03
I am running hyper-v, win 2012 R2.
This is the first time I'm trying to do a storage migration, but it keeps on failing.  Trying to move one VM to another storage volume.
I have included the error message.

error
Any ideas how to fix this?
0
Comment
Question by:afacts
  • 8
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
14 Comments
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Richardson Porto
Richardson Porto earned 500 total points
ID: 41800818
Try to move to C:\ClusterStorage\Volume2\win7test\ folder instead of the C:\ClusterStorage\Volume2\.
0
 

Author Comment

by:afacts
ID: 41800831
I tried that, but it failed as well.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:*** Hopeleonie ***
ID: 41800951
So you have a cluster?
Can you add permissions for the computer account of hyper-v host on the share folder and try again?
0
 

Author Comment

by:afacts
ID: 41801009
Yes, I have a cluster.
I have never had to do that, how exactly do I give my 4 VMS host servers access?
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:*** Hopeleonie ***
*** Hopeleonie *** earned 500 total points
ID: 41801214
Try to give the computer account full NTFS access on the share folder. Check also the sharing permissions as well.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Philip Elder
ID: 41801932
What is the cluster setup?

How is shared storage configured and hooked into the Hyper-V nodes?
0
 

Author Comment

by:afacts
ID: 41801972
I have an HP San, msa2312i
I have different vdisk and volumes.
The San is connected to 2 Cisco switches via iscsi (cat6).  
Then I have 4 HP DL360 G7 proliant servers with 4 Nic ports. Two of the ports are connected to the Cisco switches where my San is connected and the other two nics are connected to a Dell LAN switch.
Thw Cisco switches are private, reserved only for the San, nothing else is plugged into them.
The storage is on the San.

I can move the VMs around the different host servers just fine, but I have never tried to move a VM to another storage group, which I need to do now.  I have tried the move via the migration assistant in the failover cluster manager.

Where exactly should I check for permissions?
How do I give the servers full access to the ntfs shares, I want to make sure I do it right.

I'm pretty sure it's some kind of permissions, just not sure where to look.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Philip Elder
ID: 41802083
How are the LUNs hooked into the nodes?
iSCSI Target on the nodes?
Is LUN Sharing set up correctly?
Does storage fail over to the other controller if running a planned failover test on the SAN?

EDIT:
Simple test: Create a folder on the existing LUN. Use the migration wizard to move the VM's storage from the one folder on the LUN to the other. Does that work?
Run the test from both nodes. Does it work on both?
0
 

Author Comment

by:afacts
ID: 41802209
The Luns are the volumes on the San I believe,
As when I look at the config, it says Lun # for each volume.  They are connected via iscsi.
Yes, iscsi on the nodes as well.
I don't know if the Lun sharing is setup properly,
How can I check?
I have never done a failover test from one controller to another, so I don't know if that works.
So far, I have only moved VMs from one node to another, but never moved VMs to different storage, which is on the same SAN, just on a different volume or Lun.

I'll do your test here in a few minutes.
0
 

Author Comment

by:afacts
ID: 41818923
I did the test, created a new folder on the same LUN, and i was able to move the storage using the virtual machine storage option just fine.  I looks like it fails when I try to move the VM storage to another volume.
Any ideas why it's failing or what I can do to resolve?
0
 

Author Comment

by:afacts
ID: 41820344
Is this some type of permissions issue? Where would it be at?
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
Philip Elder earned 1000 total points
ID: 41825814
Are you able to create a folder on the destination LUN? If yes, try the storage migration to that newly created folder.
0
 

Author Comment

by:afacts
ID: 41825834
I'll try that tomorrow morning, have. Have not tried that yet.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:afacts
ID: 41827287
Thanks guys for your help.   After I created a new folder on the new storage, it allowed me to move the VMs over.
0