Solved

DHCP setup on Windows Server 2012

Posted on 2016-09-15
11
177 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-25
I have a new server at home and I've loaded Windows Server 2012 R2.  All of the clients are still OFF the domain so they don't know it exists in that sense.  My setup is Router --> HP Switch --> NAS/PCs/Laptops/The Server.  On that server I've added AD DS and DNS so far.  I am adding DHCP but have a few questions:

1. I know you're supposed to turn OFF DHCP on the router before activating it on the server.  My question is, if the PCs/Laptops are not added to the domain, will they be able to "see" the Server DHCP service?  Is it the domain that creates that "connection"?
2. If I setup a DHCP scope of 192.168.11.100-200, is it ok to have the gateway and the server on 192.168.11.1 and .2 (aka outside of the scope)?
3. Based on the above, where should the HP switch be (in or out of the scope)?  Or does it matter, similar to the Router/Server in #2 above.
4. How about devices (like, say, an alarm panel that connects to Wifi), how will it know to look for the "new" DHCP server vs my router?  Or does the DHCP server kind of monitor the network and accept requests from new devices automatically?

Thank you all
0
Comment
Question by:Michael
  • 5
  • 4
11 Comments
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:yo_bee
yo_bee earned 150 total points
ID: 41800896
I will try to answer them to the best of my  knowledge.

1: By default your DHCP server is accepting all request for IP's (Domain or Non-Domain computer.  

2:You should only have one Gateway address and which ever one you choose will work on that scope, but this all will depend on the subnet you choose.  

3:Your router is your gateway ip, if your Switch is a managed switch then you can assign it another address in that subnet.
e.g. Router can be 192.168.11.1 and the HP switch can be 192.168.11.2 and your Server should also have a static address and if can be anything in the subnet.  SInce you are looking to setup a reduced scope, you can assign a static address that is below the scope range and as long as it is in the range of the Subnet. Then all other devices connected to the switch will get IP's from your DHCP server.

4: What type of wifi device is this? (Access Point (AP) or a WIFI Router?
1
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 350 total points
ID: 41801052
1. I know you're supposed to turn OFF DHCP on the router before activating it on the server.  My question is, if the PCs/Laptops are not added to the domain, will they be able to "see" the Server DHCP service?  Is it the domain that creates that "connection"?
Windows DHCP provides addresses to all systems on the subnet requesting an address - domain joined or not.

2. If I setup a DHCP scope of 192.168.11.100-200, is it ok to have the gateway and the server on 192.168.11.1 and .2 (aka outside of the scope)?
Absolutely - you DON'T want them in the scope - VERY BAD (unless you add an exclusion or reservation to a junk MAC address or their actual MAC address). In general, network equipment, servers, and printers should all have STATIC addresses OUTSIDE the scope.  Leave the DHCP scope for use by the PCs, phones, tablets, etc. - the things that come and go on your network.

3. Based on the above, where should the HP switch be (in or out of the scope)?  Or does it matter, similar to the Router/Server in #2 above.
In general, do things logically - GROUP them.  Example:
All Routers / Network equipment go from .1 to .9
All NAS devices/servers go from .10 to .20
All Printers go from .21 to .30
etc.
Adjust the ranges based on how many devices you have.  Then leave a LARGE DHCP scope for your other devices.
4. How about devices (like, say, an alarm panel that connects to Wifi), how will it know to look for the "new" DHCP server vs my router?  Or does the DHCP server kind of monitor the network and accept requests from new devices automatically?
DHCP is a broadcast protocol - you should look up how it works.  In short, if ANY DHCP server is on, it's "listening" within the broadcast domain (typically the subnet and not necessarily a Windows domain). When a device configured to use DHCP comes on, it shouts out to the entire broadcast domain, "hey, I need an IP address and related network info" and the listening DHCP server shouts back "hey you, with MAC address xyz, use this information"
For a more specific explanation, see: https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd183692(v=ws.10).aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:Michael
ID: 41801385
Excellent response. Many thanks
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:yo_bee
ID: 41801914
@Depth10
I feel that the points should be spread across both responses based on the reply is similar to mine and also expanded on what I stated,

If possible could you redistribute the points a bit.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Michael
ID: 41804094
I'm fine with that, just need to know how.  I'm new at this.  I do believe Lee had the 'best' solution but if I can revise to add an assisted solution let me know.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:yo_bee
ID: 41804100
You can request admin request that you want to divide the points up. You can allocate 50/50 split or if you like to give one suggestion 50 point and the other 450.
You can also assign one response as the best of all the suggestions.

If you feel that nothing I suggested was helpful then leave it as is.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Michael
ID: 41814838
thanks guys!
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:yo_bee
ID: 41814965
How is it working for you?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Michael
ID: 41814979
Perfect actually. Thanks for following up. I've got my clients successfully obtaining IPs and my DNS server resolving ips.  My next step is setting up group policy. I will have multiple questions likely coming, stay tuned! :)
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:yo_bee
ID: 41814982
Looking  forward to assisting.
0