Solved

Use wordpress as website, no categories

Posted on 2016-09-15
11
46 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-19
http://www.rockypointfishingservices.com  I'd like to get rid of that word Uncategorized, but I don't want to replace it, I just want it to go away. How can I do that, please?
0
Comment
Question by:mel200
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Terry Woods
ID: 41800894
It's an item as part of the menu. Whether or not you can easily edit the menu, and how to do it, depends partly on the theme you're using.

Despite the above, see if you can do it under Appearance > Menus in the dashboard.

If it comes to it, it can be hidden using CSS, which isn't too complicated but takes a bit of explaining.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Terry Woods
ID: 41800898
From Appearance > Menus, select the menu to edit (might be Top Menu?), and see if you can select and delete the unwanted menu item (by selecting it under the Menu Structure section of the page, and clicking remove).
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:pradeep kumar
ID: 41800923
Hi,

You can just simply hide with class like:

.cat-item-1
{
display:none;
}

Thanks
2
 

Author Comment

by:mel200
ID: 41801566
Pradeep, where do I add that class?  Here? http://www.rockypointfishingservices.com/wp-content/themes/Divi/style.css?ver=2.7.9

Thanks. I tried the appearance>menu, and no luck.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Terry Woods
ID: 41802933
A neat way to do that is to install a custom css plugin "Simple Custom CSS" or "My Custom CSS", and then put the CSS code in the css page in the admin section of the site that the plugin adds. It'll either be in the main admin menu, or under the Settings menu.
1
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:mel200
ID: 41803063
Hi- I added it to style.css, before the section on ul and li tags, but it isn't taking the class away. Could you have a look please?

http://www.rockypointfishingservices.com/wp-content/themes/Divi/style.css?ver=2.7.9

.cat-item-1
{
display:none;
}
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Terry Woods
ID: 41803372
The style is being loaded, but is being overridden by a higher specifity style setting, being:

#top-menu li {
    display: inline-block;
}

Open in new window


To resolve this, change:
.cat-item-1
{
display:none;
}

Open in new window

to:
#top-menu > .cat-item-1 {
    display: none;
}

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:chilternPC
ID: 41803548
best way is to use Terry Woods suggestion and install "simple Custom CSS" , activate it then under appearance there is a new menu option "custom CSS" then add the style overrides will be the last to get invoked.

if you change style.css it may get overridden when the template is updated   the plugin method will stop this.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mel200
ID: 41803664
Hi- sorry, I should have explained this yesterday- Divi builder doesn't allow any plug-ins to be installed. So I can't use that.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
pradeep kumar earned 500 total points
ID: 41803765
Hi,

Just add this class at last of your css file and add !important like below:

.cat-item-1
{
display:none !important;
}

Thanks
1
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mel200
ID: 41804788
Thanks to all!!
0