Solved

Multiple Static IP addresses on Router

Posted on 2016-09-15
14
190 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-16
Hi,

I have two servers that needs to be reached from outside my network. Can someone tell me which router (name and model) that I can use to assign a server with a private IP on my LAN and corresponding Public IP address for external users, eg I want to be able to configure on this router  Lan IP 192.168.1.200  with Public IP: 28.75.89.56 to ServerA and  Lan IP 192.168.1.201  with Public IP: 28.75.89.55 to ServerB.
I know Cisco and and Adtran routers can do that but I want to see if there are any cheaper routers out there capable of doing what I want to do.
As always, thanks for your help
0
Comment
Question by:ColesNet
  • 6
  • 3
  • 2
  • +3
14 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Fred Marshall
ID: 41800887
Unless there is the mechanism to have multiple public IP addressed ports on the router then this can't be done.

I believe that Juniper Networks firewall routers will do this as there is great flexibility in setting port roles.

You say:
Lan IP 192.168.1.200  with  to ServerA and  Lan IP 192.168.1.201  with Public IP: 28.75.89.55 to ServerB.
I would translate this first into:
- Public IP: 28.75.89.56 on one router port and
- Public IP: 28.75.89.55 on another router port.
Given that you have this capability then it's very likely indeed that you would have the ability to route to the servers.  Whether this would be on 192.168.1.xxx is really another matter.  But with the more flexible routers it's likely going to be possible.

You should ask whether the servers actually need to be on the same LAN subnet.  Do they?
It may be simpler to put them on separate subnets and to route them together IF that's needed.
Will they have dual NICs, etc. etc.

Cheaper routers could be used in parallel like this (still depending on your LAN architecture and needs):

ISP interface router.
"Internet switch"
All of the devices with public IP addresses.  So let's say here you have a router for each server and a router for your LAN for a total of 3 public IP addresses (plus the one on the ISP interface router "inside" connection is 4 public IP addresses needed).
The switch becomes a mini-internet connection point.....

One router with a public IP feeds into one server each.  So that's two simple routers.
One router with a public IP feeds into your LAN so that's another.
This provides no connection from Server to LAN to Server but that may be just fine for what you want.
What *do* you want?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ColesNet
ID: 41800903
Hi Fred,

Thnx for your prompt response. As stated I do have an Adtran router that does exactly what I described above. All that you need to do on this router is setup a route to match LAN IP address with the corresponding WAN IP address. And "Wala" you're to connect to server from outside world. This same router servers as DHCP server for my LAN, so its doable with just one router.
The reason why I wanted to try something else was that Adtran and Cisco routers are expensive plus you need to pay for tech support.
Any other suggestions will be appreciated.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:El Fierro
ID: 41800921
i have a cisco rv320 which is not too expense and has a good throughput...to perform what you want to accomplish is pretty easy.
http://sbkb.cisco.com/CiscoSB/GetArticle.aspx?docid=f6916a7709cb43d38d74bd6ef3e8d0a2_Configure_One_toOne_Network_Address_Translation__NAT__on_RV3.xml
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Akinsd
ID: 41800929
You need Static NAT a.k.a Port Forwarding
You will need to know which port you're making available for external user.

eg
Web page from server on port 80 (http) or 443 (https)
a NAT rule will exist on the router or firewall to forward http requests to 28.75.89.56 to 192.168.1.200:80
You may need to refer to your router manual on how to configure static route (or call forwarding)
0
 

Author Comment

by:ColesNet
ID: 41800950
ElFierro,

The cisco router you suggested seems perfect for what I need done. Am upgrading my internet speed to 300Mbps download and 20Mbps upload, do you know if this router or the RV325 can support that speed from my ISP.
Thnx
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
El Fierro earned 500 total points
ID: 41800955
yes, i have a 200 meg connection  ...it is suppose to handle up to 900Mbps

http://www.smallnetbuilder.com/lanwan/lanwan-reviews/32317-cisco-rv320-dual-gigabit-wan-vpn-router-reviewed
0
 

Author Comment

by:ColesNet
ID: 41800959
Thanks ElFierro, am SOLD!!!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:ColesNet
ID: 41800963
ElFierro, how to do I award you points for your assistance.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ColesNet
ID: 41800966
Do you have any suggestions on Gigabyte switch to go with router? I need more LAN connection ports than 14 provided by this router.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:El Fierro
ID: 41800970
the Cisco Small Business 200 Series SLM224GT-NA will work fine since you are keepin it on a budget
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
ID: 41801031
If you don't absolutely need Cisco, look at Mikrotik routers. The Hex starts at $50 and you can get a CCR for $500.

There will be a learning curve, but for their price they are extremely flexible.

HTH,
Dan
0
 
LVL 94

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41801467
I use a Cisco RV325 VPN router (RV320 with 14 ports). It is an excellent machine and supports very high speeds.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ColesNet
ID: 41801482
Gave me the right directions to what I needed.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Fred Marshall
ID: 41801919
Well, I did give a solution using the asked for "cheaper routers" ....   ??
0