?
Solved

What is ISQL?

Posted on 2016-09-15
6
Medium Priority
?
434 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-16
I read a little bit in internet but I'm not sure to understand what ISQL? Is it like an ODBC driver forLinux?
0
Comment
Question by:SAM2009
6 Comments
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 500 total points
ID: 41800924
ODBC for Linux is not just a single program or driver.  The asker in this question https://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/27424576/Looking-for-examples-on-connecting-to-MS-SQL-Server-with-freetds-in-C.html figured out how to make it work.  However, if you are not the programmer, it is unlikely that this will help you.  I don't know of any way for a 'user' to check the connection without some program being written for them.
0
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 500 total points
ID: 41800926
Supposedly, Microsoft is porting MS SQL Server to Linux.  If they do, there will probably be tools available then.  The 'gotcha' there is that Microsoft so far has only ported their SQL interfaces to RedHat Enterprise Linux.
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Pawan Kumar earned 1000 total points
ID: 41800937
Here are the details...

In database computing, various utilities for accessing SQL-based databases use variants of the isql moniker - often with an implication of running interactive SQL. They include:
isql, a Sybase client
isql, a unixODBC program
iSQL, an ALTIBASE HDB utility
iSQL*Plus, a web-based interface to Oracle's SQL*Plus
ISQL, Informix SQL - an Informix tool
ISQL, InterBase SQL command utility
ISQL, a command-line interface for Microsoft SQL Server


Enjoy !!
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:Zberteoc
Zberteoc earned 500 total points
ID: 41801622
Because the question is in MS SQL Server category I would assume you are talking about the ISQL utility that comes with the SQL server. Since the earliest versions SQL server had command line utilities in the form of compact executables that can be used from prompter window, batch files, etc, to connect to SQL server instances and execute queries. In time they simply evolved under different names:

ISQL, OSQL and now SQLCMD. I would say that the first two are obsolete so you should stick with the newest one, SQLCMD, which is used since SQL 2005.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Pawan Kumar
ID: 41801632
@Author - Do you need any more help on this ?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:SAM2009
ID: 41802446
Thanks
0