Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Wireless connection

Posted on 2016-09-15
6
Medium Priority
?
66 Views
1 Endorsement
Last Modified: 2016-09-18
Can a Wi-Fi with internet for a maximum of 5 connections be connected to another device or access point with more connections but no internet and feed about 25 computers?
1
Comment
Question by:FCHCAdmin
6 Comments
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Dr. Klahn
Dr. Klahn earned 500 total points
ID: 41800941
Sure, but the 25 computers will get no more bandwidth than the original 5 connections did.  In other words, if all 25 computers are using the internet simultaneously, each one will get 20 percent of what computers on the original setup did.  Over a 802.11B or 802.11G network, this will probably be unacceptably slow.
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:Mal Osborne
Mal Osborne earned 500 total points
ID: 41800961
That would depend on the device in question. Some are nobbled to only support limited users.
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
CompProbSolv earned 1000 total points
ID: 41800975
There are several issues here.

The bandwidth/performance issues are not related to how many connections there are but how many connections are simultaneously active.

Another issue relates to the non-internet wireless connections.  They are likely to put more of a load on the WiFi than internet connections.  That is, if someone is connected to WiFi for reasons other than the internet, they are likely accessing files that they expect to be served up quickly.

More details about who is connecting and for what reason would help a lot here.

The simple answer is "yes, it can feed 25 computers".  The real question is whether or not the performance will be acceptable.  Without knowing what these 25 computers will be doing, the answer to the performance question is too difficult.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:El Fierro
ID: 41800978
you can connect two routers by bridging them..i've had to do this low tech solution with linksys and trendent routers at a office once..i got up to 64 clients were able to connect...heres a guide
http://www.wikihow.com/Connect-Two-Routers
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41801452
You can do this. Performance will suck big time.

Can you get a proper internet source with enough bandwidth?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:FCHCAdmin
ID: 41803847
Thank You all.
0