Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

MS Access 2010 - Chart Visibility

Posted on 2016-09-15
5
Medium Priority
?
59 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-30
Is there a way to make a chart non-visible if there is no data in the chart? I pose the same question for a subform, if there is no data in the detail section of a subform can the whole subform be made non-visible?
0
Comment
Question by:Elemental Drake
5 Comments
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
Ryan Chong earned 1000 total points
ID: 41801015
is that Chart linked to a data source?

is that possible we check that same query, if that query returns 0 record, we hide the Chart accordingly?

we may need to do this in Form_Load or Form_Current event.
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:Helen Feddema
Helen Feddema earned 1000 total points
ID: 41801722
You can make a section visible or invisible depending on some evaluation -- here is an example:

Private Sub Form_Current()

   If Val(Me![OrderID]) > 100 Then
      Me.Section(acFooter).Visible = False
   Else
      Me.Section(acFooter).Visible = True
   End If
   
End Sub

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:Elemental Drake
ID: 41801747
This would probably work as a last resort. I would like to have the textbox that labels the sections to appear. This way it will still relay the message that this person was accounted for but there is no data associated with them.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Helen Feddema
ID: 41801756
Could you position the textbox at the bottom of the Detail section, so it would appear even if the section is invisible?
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:MacroShadow
ID: 41865715
No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned.

I have recommended this question be closed as follows:

Split:
-- Ryan Chong (https:#a41801015)
-- Helen_Feddema (https:#a41801722)


If you feel this question should be closed differently, post an objection and the moderators will review all objections and close it as they feel fit. If no one objects, this question will be closed automatically the way described above.

MacroShadow
Experts-Exchange Cleanup Volunteer
0