Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to open sql server management studio by using sql server authenticaion by using vba

Posted on 2016-09-16
16
Medium Priority
?
73 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-16
Hi Experts,

I am using below code to open ssms by using windows authenticion. But how can i open ssms by using sql server authenticaion via vba. Please anyone tell me the solution.

 Sub Open_ModScript()
    Dim rc
       rc = Shell("ssms.exe -S CHNMCT123456D -d sample -E ")
End Sub

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:venkatesh ks
  • 8
  • 6
  • 2
16 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Rgonzo1971
ID: 41801090
Hi,

Maybe
 
Sub Open_ModScript()
     Dim rc
        rc = Shell("ssms.exe -S CHNMCT123456D -d sample -U theUser -P thePW")
 End Sub

Open in new window

Regards
0
 

Author Comment

by:venkatesh ks
ID: 41801097
Hi,

That code is not working.  I replaced theuser as username, the PW as password. But ssms show dialog box which contain usage.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Rgonzo1971
ID: 41801099
and with
-noSplash
0
 

Author Comment

by:venkatesh ks
ID: 41801100
it shows

ssms.exe [-S servername[\instance_name]][-d database][-U user] [-p password] [-E] [-nosplash] [file_name[,file_name]*][-log [file_name]?][?]


and gives meaning from -s to.....[?]
0
 

Author Comment

by:venkatesh ks
ID: 41801106
HI Rgonzo1971,

I am new for this VB macros. If you give code , i will check it.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Rgonzo1971
ID: 41801108
Didn't quite understand
0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:Rgonzo1971
Rgonzo1971 earned 1000 total points
ID: 41801110
Sub Open_ModScript()
     Dim rc
        rc = Shell("ssms.exe -S CHNMCT123456D -d sample -U theUser -P thePW -nosplash" )
 End Sub

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 71

Accepted Solution

by:
Qlemo earned 1000 total points
ID: 41801121
The syntax description shows a lower case -p for the password parameter.
Sub Open_ModScript()
     Dim rc
        rc = Shell("ssms.exe -S CHNMCT123456D -d sample -U theUser -p thePW -nosplash" )
 End Sub

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:venkatesh ks
ID: 41801216
in the above code i replaced my server name, database name, userid and password of the server. But it should not work. Sql server management studio shows a dialog box of usage. The usage box contain below code as,

"ssms.exe [-S servername[\instance_name]][-d database][-U user] [-p password] [-E] [-nosplash] [file_name[,file_name]*][-log [file_name]?][?]

[-S the name of the sql server instance to connect to]
...............
..............
[?] displays this usage information"

But the SSMS is not opening automatically by run this vb
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Rgonzo1971
ID: 41801302
Sorry can't help further
0
 

Author Comment

by:venkatesh ks
ID: 41801309
Hello Rgonzo1971,

Do you know how to import xlcsv file into sql server by using VB?
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Rgonzo1971
ID: 41801311
Nope
0
 

Author Comment

by:venkatesh ks
ID: 41801315
Ok
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:venkatesh ks
ID: 41801357
Thank You
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 41801558
Just tested with SSMS 2016 from the cmdline, and it works for me as expected. Even if the DB is wrong (does not exist), SSMS opens up with a connected query window.
0
 

Author Comment

by:venkatesh ks
ID: 41802632
Hi Qlemo,

How to upload xlcsv file in SSMS by using VB?
0