Solved

Connect to wifi using GPO

Posted on 2016-09-16
6
62 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-23
Hi All,
Just looking for advice how to achieve this.
My boss needs me to configure WIfi connections for all laptops on a remote site, but I am not allowed to give out the passphrase.  

All laptops are win 8 or win10, all joined to domain.

It would be a nightmare to arrange remote support with every user to configure their connections manually/.
I need to make sure I dont spoil their existing wifi profiles for home and other sites.
Any advice much appreciated
String
0
Comment
Question by:TreadStone_IT
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
McKnife earned 250 total points
ID: 41801179
Please start here: https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/magazine/gg266419.aspx and inform yourself about authentication methods. No, you can not set a password there but instead it is much more complicated. See also https://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/windowsserver/en-US/abf8bff5-6de7-4d0a-b326-ab4cfb4c87c6/wpawpa2-preshared-key-xp-wireless-gpo-in-2008-r2?forum=winserverGP for an idea.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Felicia King
Felicia King earned 250 total points
ID: 41803738
I am doing this exact thing right now with Radius.
The GPO location to configure is: Computer Config\Policies\Windows Settings\Security Settings\Wireless Network
Create a new wireless network policy. The one thing you will find that you cannot add is a PSK phrase.
This is why RADIUS must be used. If you have a Windows 2012R2 or later server, setting up RADIUS is a breeze.
Your WAPs and the GWC (gateway wireless controller) at the site also need to support RADIUS connectivity, which is typically seen as WPA2-Enterprise.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Felicia King
Felicia King earned 250 total points
ID: 41803740
You might also try a powershell deployment method through your systems management platform if you cannot setup RADIUS.
https://gist.github.com/robie2011/11428210
0
 

Author Comment

by:TreadStone_IT
ID: 41804126
Thanks all for comments.  We have a radius server so researching these options first. Many thanks
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:TreadStone_IT
ID: 41856413
Thanks everyone who contributed. This project has been put on the backburner so no progress yet.  Many thanks everyone who contributed.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 41856527
I have seen a new method recently. Easier. Let me know if you are still interested.
0

Join & Write a Comment

Find out how to use Active Directory data for email signature management in Microsoft Exchange and Office 365.
Restoring deleted objects in Active Directory has been a standard feature in Active Directory for many years, yet some admins may not know what is available.
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles from a Windows Server 2008 domain controller to a Windows Server 2012 domain controlle…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles to another domain controller. Log onto the new domain controller with a user account t…

746 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

12 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now