Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Short dates with starting days 1-12 not being seen 13-31 OK

Posted on 2016-09-16
2
Medium Priority
?
43 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-16
Hi Experts,

Please find attached Access Form Db.

Please use the FormLookup form and you will notice the Record Name is not being found for certain dates. This would seem to be because the DLookup function is not able to know what is the day and month portion of the date (American and English notation being different) for days 1-12. The DateAdd function does not seem to have this problem and is able to add a day to the correct date.

What is the problem?
DateTest.mdb
0
Comment
Question by:DColin
2 Comments
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Gustav Brock earned 2000 total points
ID: 41801139
Set the Format property of your textbox to "Short Date" and you can reduce your code to:
Private Sub Form_Load()

    Me!txtDate.Value = Date

End Sub

Private Sub btnAddDay_Click()

    Me!txtDate.Value = DateAdd("d", 1, Me!txtDate.Value)
    UpdateRecordName Me!txtDate.Value

End Sub

Private Sub btnMinusDay_Click()

    Me!txtDate.Value = DateAdd("d", -1, Me!txtDate.Value)
    UpdateRecordName Me!txtDate.Value

End Sub

Private Sub UpdateRecordName(lookUpDate As Date)

    Me!txtRecordName.Value = DLookup("RecordName", "Table1", "RecordDate = #" & Format(lookUpDate, "yyyy\/mm\/dd") & "#")

End Sub

Open in new window

/gustav
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:IrogSinta
ID: 41801145
Really though, if you want to go with the table route, your table should have 2 fields.  The first field should contain the numbers 1 thru 31, and the second field should be the spelled out number.  Then you would just do a dlookup of the day portion of your date using the Day() function.

Ron
0