?
Solved

remove comma at end of query output

Posted on 2016-09-16
13
Medium Priority
?
108 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-16
I have this query and its output is great but would like to not have the end comma
output
select TW.ClientCode,tw.word,
			   
                ((
						select 
							cast(ascii(substring(tw.word,N,1)) as varchar(5))+',' 
						from 
							[dictionary].[dbo].[fnTally]() nr
						where
							nr.N<=len(tw.word) 
						FOR XML PATH('')
					) ) 
                AS cusr
from Tblwords TW
where clientcode='54553002'
group by TW.ClientCode,tw.word

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:PeterBaileyUk
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
13 Comments
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Vitor Montalvão
ID: 41801148
Peter, looks like you changed something from the solution I provided you yesterday. I had the comma at the beginning and the STUFF function were intended to remove the first comma.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Vitor Montalvão
ID: 41801154
You can still use the STUFF function with your adapted query but you need to provide the correct parameters:
STUFF ( character_expression , start , length , replaceWith_expression )  
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Olaf Doschke
ID: 41801157
Vitor, put it back, this is not against current rules, it's not a link to a competitive site but to a blog article, and it explains STUFF in all completeness of how to use it. I couldn't write it better, so why not simply point there?

Bye, Olaf.
1
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:PeterBaileyUk
ID: 41801159
its a different sequence, I moved forward in the design yours gave perfectly
the ascii totals for each word and gave the sequence.
I moved onto character sequencing so that I could detect
'SE' VS 'ES' and the ascii summing doesnt work there but character sequencing does.

so this solution does that, I tried combining yours but couldnt do it and I think we are a third of a day apart so missed each other.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:John Tsioumpris
ID: 41801160
Well surely is not elegant but it should do the job
SELECT ClientCode
	,Word
	,SUBSTRING(cusr, 1, LEN(cusr) - 1)
FROM (
	SELECT TW.ClientCode
		,tw.word
		,(
			(
				SELECT cast(ascii(substring(tw.word, N, 1)) AS VARCHAR(5)) + ','
				FROM [dictionary].[dbo].[fnTally]() nr
				WHERE nr.N <= len(tw.word)
				FOR XML PATH('')
				)
			) AS cusr
	FROM Tblwords TW
	WHERE clientcode = '54553002'
	GROUP BY TW.ClientCode
		,tw.word
	) Source

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Pawan Kumar
ID: 41801162
Please try this , I have used stuff

--

select TW.ClientCode,tw.word,
			   Stuff
                ((
						select 
							cast(ascii(substring(tw.word,N,1)) as varchar(5))+',' 
						from 
							[dictionary].[dbo].[fnTally]() nr
						where
							nr.N<=len(tw.word) 
						FOR XML PATH('')
					),1,1,'' ) 
                AS cusr
from Tblwords TW
where clientcode='54553002'
group by TW.ClientCode,tw.word


--

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Vitor Montalvão
ID: 41801163
Vitor, put it back, this is not against current rules, it's not a link to a competitive site but to a blog article
Olaf it was hard for me to delete your comment because I know you're not a kind of a google answer guy but the rule states about Blind Links and not a link to a competitive site (that's another rule). We as Experts when providing links to articles we need to add something more than just the link itself.
Cheers
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
Pawan Kumar earned 2000 total points
ID: 41801164
If the above does not work then use below

--

select TW.ClientCode,tw.word,
			   Stuff
                ((
						select 
							', ' + cast(ascii(substring(tw.word,N,1)) as varchar(5)) 
						from 
							[dictionary].[dbo].[fnTally]() nr
						where
							nr.N<=len(tw.word) 
						FOR XML PATH('')
					),1,2,'' ) 
                AS cusr
from Tblwords TW
where clientcode='54553002'
group by TW.ClientCode,tw.word

--

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:PeterBaileyUk
ID: 41801165
Yours is still here Vitor this helps me determine if a shuffling of words took place between months. the character by character sequence to cover the other states. word by word ascii sum sequence
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Olaf Doschke
ID: 41801169
Understood, Vitor, but you are not forced to live by the rules literally, if you see the article speaks for itself. It's stupid to repeat anything the article said just to accompany it with own words. It's a useful link and thus not against the notion and meaning of the rule, it's also not a lengthy page where it's hard to pick out the needed answer.

You're misusing your power here in my oppinion, even though you just live by the rules. That's rude.

Bye, Olaf.
1
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Vitor Montalvão
ID: 41801173
Peter you could used the same solution for this problem also. In fact it was Pawan provided you even he left an space after the comma and that's why you have the 2 in STUFF's length parameter.
0
 

Author Comment

by:PeterBaileyUk
ID: 41801177
Apologies for that Vitor. I made reference to the id's in the posts of course.
0