Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Capture Customer Signature MS Access on Windows 10 Anniversary.

Posted on 2016-09-16
5
Medium Priority
?
29 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-30
I had this question after viewing Capture Customer Signature using MS Access on Tablet PC.

I want to do exactly the same as this question, but using Windows 10, which does not support the Tablet SDK1.7.
0
Comment
Question by:SparkyP
5 Comments
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
Jim Dettman (Microsoft MVP/ EE MVE) earned 1000 total points
ID: 41801415
If you read that thread again, they only installed the SDK to get access to the control.

<<  'above control installed after installing of Microsoft tablet PC sdk 1.7>>

 They were using it in Windows 7, which should work in Windows 10 as well.

 But I would think there would be a better / new way of getting a signature in Windows 10.  I don't know myself off-hand what that might be.   Would have to dig a bit.

 I'll come back to this on Monday if no one else has jumped in.

Jim.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SparkyP
ID: 41801421
Many thanks Jim
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:it_saige
it_saige earned 1000 total points
ID: 41801515
I recently helped someone else capture signatures in this previous EE PAQ.  For this implementation, I am using Windows 10 and was able to download and reference the Tablet PC SDK, version 1.7 without issue.

If, on the other hand, you want to use the Windows 10 native methods, you can refer to this blog post concerning DirectInk:

https://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/magazine/mt590975.aspx

Which I believe uses the classes and methods in the Windows.UI.Input.Inking namespace.

-saige-
0
 

Author Comment

by:SparkyP
ID: 41804338
Hi Both

I think that I am out of my depth on this one. Know what I know with access/VBA but I feel this one is beyond me and need to pay for someone to do the work for me.

I suppose I was dreaming that there would be a simple solution within Windows 10! I will gladly share the point with you. Thanks again.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:MacroShadow
ID: 41865716
No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned.

I have recommended this question be closed as follows:

Split:
-- Jim Dettman (Microsoft MVP/ EE MVE) (https:#a41801415)
-- it_saige (https:#a41801515)


If you feel this question should be closed differently, post an objection and the moderators will review all objections and close it as they feel fit. If no one objects, this question will be closed automatically the way described above.

MacroShadow
Experts-Exchange Cleanup Volunteer
0