Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Cannot run application on Windows 10 client connected to Server 2012 r2.

Posted on 2016-09-16
5
Medium Priority
?
97 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-29
Dear Experts -

Recently we upgraded in-house PCs to Windows 10.

PCs are normally logged in to the  server as domain/user.

All seemed to be fine until last week.

Now one appication will not run unless the client PC is logged in as a Domain/ Administrator, obviously it is not wise to let client PCs login as domain administrator.

I have contacted the providers of the application who say its a permissions problem, but will not be more specific.

Any ideas ?

Many Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:ChrisColeman
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Anand Pandya
ID: 41801350
You can try by running specific application/service using Run as different user and and that user in administrators group of that machine. Hope it should work else will require some more details.
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 2000 total points
ID: 41801437
Now one application will not run unless the client PC is logged in as a Domain/ Administrator

You should not allow this to happen. It is for sure not a Windows 10 problem and the application providers should tell you how to change permissions to allow the application to run as Standard User.

Consider changing the application if they cannot help you (they appear to be behind the 8-ball and not keeping up).
0
 

Author Comment

by:ChrisColeman
ID: 41802293
Experts,

           Yeah changing the application is a big problem, its essential for the business and has run successful for at least 10 years.

Its uses a database which is located on the server.

Strange thing is that it was working on windows 10 until a bunch of updates came in about 10 days ago.

Anyway I have to visit the client in the morning - I'll post here when I've finished problem solving.

Many Thanks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ChrisColeman
ID: 41822591
After contacting the venders again and after quite a heated conversation they not so gracefully admitted that it might not be a permissions problem.

It turned out to be a DB connection that was failing (periodically), after instructing me on a different way to connect to SQL the problem appears to be solved.

Sine the problem was periodic/random I'll assume at it could possibly happen again, but think that unlikely because before fixing it we found away to make it happen upon demand.

Therefore I'll close ..

Thanks Again..
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41822598
Thank you for the update and I was happy to help.
0