Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Any way control Windows 10 Mail app with Group Policy?

Posted on 2016-09-16
4
Medium Priority
?
1,168 Views
1 Endorsement
Last Modified: 2016-09-23
I have Windows 10 build 1607 clients and have updated the ADMX files to the latest ones.

Is there any way to control/lockdown the native Windows 10 mail app using Group Policy?  The only option I can find in GP currently is enable/disable.  At the very least I want to stop users from adding email accounts to it.  Also ideally I'd like to deploy settings for our Exchange mail system to the app, so that the users can access their exchange mailbox from outside of our network.

Thanks.
1
Comment
Question by:meirionwyllt
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 41801271
There are no other GPOs for windows mail. These settings cannot be deployed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:meirionwyllt
ID: 41804499
Does anyone have more detailed info on this?

Is this functionality on the way?  Or are Microsoft deliberately not giving users the ability to control Windows 10 native apps through Group Policy?

I know that this stuff can be controlled with MDM, but as far as I know you cannot control domain-joined machines with MDM.
0
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
McKnife earned 2000 total points
ID: 41804538
You cannot use MDM on domain joined machines? I am pretty sure you can (but I don't use MDM).

MS will not push configurations of the mail app because that would mean mail would be competing with their own outlook.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:compdigit44
ID: 41805699
You could possible use AppLocker to block the execution of the Windows Mail app...

https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/itpro/windows/manage/lock-down-windows-10-to-specific-apps
1