Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

What would be the problem with my computer if it is not update with the time and date settings? Can you me suggestions to solve this problem?

Posted on 2016-09-16
9
Medium Priority
?
121 Views
1 Endorsement
Last Modified: 2016-10-09
Problem with Time and Date Settings. Everyday I'm correcting the Date & Time. The Next day it is showing wrong time & date again. How to solve this problem?
1
Comment
Question by:Asish Anthony
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
noxcho earned 1600 total points
ID: 41801308
If this problem occurs with the restart of the PC then then you need to replace your CMOS battery. Usually this battery is responsible for keeping the settings of BIOS. And date & time is the setting of BIOS normally. If the battery is drained then you would have this problem.

CMOS battery is a battery on your motherboard. Open the case and find the battery. Take it carefully out go to local shop and buy there a replacement. Put it in - start the PC and configure the date and time. Turn the PC, wait for 5 minutes and turn it on. Check if the settings are kept.
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Eirman
Eirman earned 400 total points
ID: 41801349
Have you been getting a warning during boot and have to press F1 to continue?

You will know that the CMOS battery has failed, if your PC clock reverts to the same time & date when the power has been removed from the PC (During a power outrage or disconnection). This date that it reverts to, is usually a few years ago and is the date the BIOS was written by the manufacturer.

Even if your CMOS battery has failed, shutting the computer down should NOT cause the clock to reset.
In my experience, you have to disconnect the mains from the PC to mess up the clock.

Some people don't notice that their clock is out by years until they get Security Certificate problems
when trying to access popular websites.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 41802650
what system is this?  system or motheboard model plse ?
then we can help you better
0
[Video] Create a Disruption-Free Workspace

Open offices have their challenges. And Sometimes, it's even hard to work at work. It's time to reclaim your office and create a disruption-free workspace. With the MB 660, you can:

-Increase Concentration
-Improve well-being
-Boost Productivity

 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Eirman
ID: 41826161
I'm not quite sure if I need to comment further.

I still think that my suggested allocation of points is fair.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 41826232
you did not even answer my post - and did not say what the solution was
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Eirman
ID: 41826530
It's most likely the CMOS battery.

The OP did not come back to the question, so who knows what the solution really is.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 41835885
then no points should be distributed imo
0