Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Unable to send an Outlook meeting on behalf of a manager when viewing their calendar

Posted on 2016-09-16
3
Medium Priority
?
63 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-21
We have a user having 11 delegate calendars, for some reason Service desk recreated her outlook profile after that she lost access to all the delegate calendar she can view  the meeting details but cannot create meetings in them on behalf of manager.

As suggested in below MS link they are completing caching she can access them one by one. It’s been nearly a month now she can access 9, rest 2 she cannot.

It’s definitely caching which is not allowing user to create meeting, but I want to know if there is any quick way to fix this.

User is using Outlook 2010

https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/kb/2799147
0
Comment
Question by:Sandeep
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Addy Nadia
ID: 41801492
For this in managers outlook go to delegation option and in calendar options add the user who want to send on behalf of meeting request of his manager. this will resolve the issue and on manager calendar also provide the folder permissions as a editor
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Zaid Shaikh earned 2000 total points
ID: 41808421
If user have multiple and large calendar, best would be to created new outlook profile and add only the calendar user wants to sync first, also make sure to download cache for Shared Mailbox is enabled. As mentioned in the ms article enable the Download Shared Folders setting in your Exchange account and wait for caching.
0
 
LVL 12

Author Closing Comment

by:Sandeep
ID: 41808423
Thanks Zaid
0