Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

.Net Delete file in directory spaces in path

Posted on 2016-09-16
4
Medium Priority
?
63 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-16
I have a process that deletes files in a directory that are older than three days old.

The path is acquired by reading the first line in a text file

That path can be anything from C:\temp to C:\Program FIles (386)

With that said...
Do I need to change this code to allow for spaces in the text file "directory" line?

DIm strPath as String  = File.ReadAllLines(Path.GetFullPath("directorypath.txt")).First()
Dim di As New System.IO.DirectoryInfo(strPath)
0
Comment
Question by:lrbrister
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
p_davis earned 2000 total points
ID: 41801478
.NET should take care of interpreting the string in this case.
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:p_davis
p_davis earned 2000 total points
ID: 41801480
best to put it through a small test. make your own text file with file/folders that have spaces and breakpoint after the string assignment so you can look at the local value. that should answer your questions
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:lrbrister
ID: 41801481
Thanks
0
 
LVL 64

Expert Comment

by:Fernando Soto
ID: 41801487
That should work as long as the first line in the file is a valid directory path. So in your example you give this as a file path,

C:\Program FIles (386)
and it is not this which has an extra space in the name between s and (.
C:\Program FIles  (386)

Also I would use Trim function to remove any white spaces in front and end of the string.
0