Solved

Recover Deleted partitions / Damaged Disks

Posted on 2016-09-16
9
85 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-19
Hi,

I've tried several software for recovery of damaged partitions and disks, but have not found any very effective in recovering data. Preferably also could test discs as HDTune. Would it be possible someone suggest some.


best regards
0
Comment
Question by:rflorencio
9 Comments
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 41801497
At this point, the disks are probably beyond normal software recovery (you have tried without success). You need a local hard drive recovery service that has the tools and equipment to recover data.

Is the data important (low thousands of dollars)?
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 41801591
If the hardware is damaged, and you say "Damaged Disks", then no software will help. Your only help then is to send the disks to a professional recovery agency as mentioned above.

Otherwise, if it isn't damaged hardware, the best recovery tool is Getdataback.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rflorencio
ID: 41801701
Hi,

When i say damaged, is with some bad sectors.

best regards
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 41801708
You can try software recovery for disks with bad sectors, but if the data was damaged along with the bad sectors, software will often not recover all the data.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rflorencio
ID: 41801727
Hi rindi,

When search for Getdataback on Google i find 2 websites http://www.wondershare.net and https://www.runtime.org, what is the correct site?

best regards
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 41801729
The second link is correct
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
CompProbSolv earned 250 total points
ID: 41801906
I've used GetDataBack numerous times with pretty good success.  It's not expensive ($100, I believe) and fairly straightforward to use.

As mentioned above, it will be of little use for serious hard disk failure. If all you are seeing is some bad sectors then you should be able to recover some of the data.

I've also used Spinrite and HD Regenerator (not sure if this is still available) with limited success.  They attempt to recover bad sectors by different methods.  I've been successful with those on 10-20% of the drives on which I've used them.

Keep in mind that if your drive is failing, the more time you spend trying to recover it the more likely it is to fail further and make it more difficult (= more expensive) for the professional recovery services to recover data.
0
 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Experienced Member
Experienced Member earned 125 total points
ID: 41801908
I have SpinRite and it does a good job but it cannot make good data out of trashed data.
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:noxcho
noxcho earned 125 total points
ID: 41802938
Each HDD has a reserved area of sectors of 15% of available capacity. When new bad sector occurs on the plate then read/write commands are automatically redirected to one of the sector in this reserved area. So the drive can heal itself. But till this area is used out. After that you can just mark the sector as bad so that write commands do not try to put there data bits. This marking is done either by MS chkdsk r command or by HDD test tools made by HDD vendor.
If you are trying to restore the deleted data then yes GetDataBack is ideal.
0