Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

RedHat Support of RHEL 6.4

Posted on 2016-09-16
3
Medium Priority
?
68 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-29
Hello, please if anyboby can give correct advice on End Of Support date for RHEL 6.4 and provide reference docs & references for this.
Best Regs
0
Comment
Question by:mos1234
3 Comments
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 1500 total points
ID: 41801618
Version 64 support ended March 3rd last year. But the minor release which is 6.6 ends on the 31 oct this Year,  while the current minor release of 6.8 will be supported until at least 30 nov 2020:

https://access.redhat.com/support/policy/updates/errata

So I suggest you update to version 6.8
0
 
LVL 80

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 41801634
Echo rindi's suggestion. Redhat updates maintain all major versions of... So as to not introduce a conflict where functionality declines.

Meaning if you do not have self compiled apps, drivers, there should not be any issues.
If you do have some special hardware, make sure to compile the drivers into the new kernel that ones with the 6.8/6.9 before you reboot unless you have DKMS setup that during bootup would compile/add configured drivers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mos1234
ID: 41803158
Thanks
0