Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How to only keep first line of text in each cell on excel

Posted on 2016-09-16
4
Medium Priority
?
41 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-20
I have a large excel spreadsheet where each cell has multiple lines of text. Each cell has 2-4 lines of text. However I only want to keep the first line of text.

For example
Name
job
location

I want it to only be:
Name


Better yet, I would like to cut the second line of each cell in column B and have them in column C. I am using microsoft excel 2013. Is there a way to do this?

There are almost 500 people so don't want to have to do it manually!
0
Comment
Question by:hannah chan
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Prakash Samariya earned 2000 total points
ID: 41801592
You can use Text to Column feature of excel!

Please find below example for info:
http://datapigtechnologies.com/blog/index.php/split-data-into-several-columns-based-on-carriage-returns/comment-page-1/
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Glenn Ray
ID: 41802371
^Pretty cool trick.  Gonna have to add that to my knowledge-base.
1
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Prakash Samariya
ID: 41808267
@hannah, hope you got answers from my link! Isn't it?
@Glenn, Thank you :)
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:frankhelk
ID: 41851699
No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned.

I have recommended this question be closed as follows:

Accept: Prakash Samariya (https:#a41801592)

If you feel this question should be closed differently, post an objection and the moderators will review all objections and close it as they feel fit. If no one objects, this question will be closed automatically the way described above.

frankhelk
Experts-Exchange Cleanup Volunteer
0