Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Wireless printer quandary

Posted on 2016-09-16
6
Medium Priority
?
35 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-15
I had to replace my router (with a Netgear N300), and when I went to reactivate my wireless printer, it wouldn't print.  So I went to the wireless setup in the printer, and got it connected with the correct IP address and password. It tells me it's connected with the right IP address, and the green light is on.

I delete the printer from the Windows list of devices and start over with "Add a printer".  Windows finds the printer, with the correct IP address, and I highlight it and press 'Next'.  After a long delay, I get a message that the printer "Can't be found on the network".

How can it be that Windows can 'see' but not 'find' the printer on the network.  What do I need to change.
0
Comment
Question by:Charlie Weston
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Kimputer
ID: 41801646
Are you sure the wifi connection is stable on the printer?
Easy to test with phone on the same wifi, then do some testing at the printer location, browsing, speedtest etc. If the internet is extremely slow there, wifi isn't an option for printing (since printing works best with a lot of bandwidth available).
0
 

Author Comment

by:Charlie Weston
ID: 41801652
Connection with printer is stable and fast.  I can open the printer's info screen using the IP address from my desktop.

Internet connection is good, 50k up, 12k down.

C.
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Kimputer earned 2000 total points
ID: 41801666
I would download the newest printer drivers again, then run the setup (where it will also wireless detect it and maybe set it up slightly differently then purely on Windows alone).
1
 

Author Comment

by:Charlie Weston
ID: 41802389
Kimpouter's ideas was the simplest and the best.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 41844828
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0