Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

File Server Share Missing after Reboot

Posted on 2016-09-16
5
Medium Priority
?
703 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-18
Today we experienced a very strange issue with 2 out of 8 folder shares on our Windows 2008 r2 server.

Server setup:
- Windows 2008 r2
- Configured of 2 identical servers in a failover cluster
- iSCSI drives located on an external NAS
- DFS configured

Scenario:
- We have, 8 folder shares which are linked in DFS.
- We rebooted one of the two servers and the environment failed over to the second server within seconds.
- When the second server picked up, only 6 of the 8 folder shares were present. The others show not shared.
  * Event viewer showing:
          Source: FailoverClustering
          Event ID: 1588
          Message:  Cluster file server resource 'FileServer-(Server)(Cluster Disk 2)' cannot be brought online. The resource failed to create file share 'MyFolder' associated with network name 'Server'. The error code was '5'. Verify that the folders exist and are accessible. Additionally, confirm the state of the Server service on this cluster node using Server Manager and look for other related events on this cluster node. It may be necessary to restart the network name resource 'Server' in this clustered service or application.

- Tested failing back over to the primary server and now the same thing is happening. Same 2 shares not present.

The folders that were shared still exist in the folder path but show not shared. When we try and re-share them within the GUI, they act as though they are going to share and present no error messages. But after clicking ok, they still say they are not shared.

I have tried this in cmd line with "net share MyFolder=E:\Files\MyFolder" and it returns "MyFolder was shared successfully"
However, the GUI still shows not shared. And when I try "net share MyFolder \\Server /DELETE" it returns "This shared resource does not exist." This only happens on the 2 shares that 'went bad'. When testing these functions on new shares, everything works without issue.

To get business back up and running, I ended up creating new shares with new share names and copying all the files over. Now I would like to get these broken shares resolved before this happens again.
0
Comment
Question by:whesupport
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 79

Assisted Solution

by:arnold
arnold earned 1000 total points
ID: 41802610
Your issue is not the share on the server, the iscsi NAS resource did not come up.
Check the NAS to make sure it is on, then make sure you can reach it over the network, then check the iscsi ...........
0
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
kevinhsieh earned 1000 total points
ID: 41802611
I have seen this issue when booting file servers with iSCSI data drives on Windows 2008 R2. The issue there is that the Server service starts before iSCSI has a chance to mounts all of the drives. If you restart the server service, that will bring the shares back online. I don't know if that would cause a cluster failover if you restart the service though.

https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/kb/870964
0
 

Author Comment

by:whesupport
ID: 41803816
Arnold, while I can agree that this may be an issue with the iSCSI device, I can assure you that the NAS is up and performing properly. Other shares came online without issue and the NAS hadn't been touched prior to the issue after the node reboot.

Kevinhsieh, this may in deed be the issue as your explanation is what I was coming to the conclusion of in my research. The one thing that I did not understand is that when I failed over to the other server node that had been up and running for at least 24hrs, why these iSCSI devices wouldn't have had enough time to initiate by that time. Unless during a failover the whole server service and microsoft iSCSI service process "resets" itself during that transition.?.

One thing I did notice over time is that I didn't see this until I started adding more and more shares to the DFS cluster. Perhaps that is why I am seeing this now is because there are more shares to initialize.

I have prioritized the iSCSI service in the Server service to see if this will work. Now I just need to find a good time to test this. I will report my findings as soon as I have tested this.
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 41803832
As was pointed out, paraphrasing, the cluster share resource could not be created, make sure the folder is accessible.
How many iscsi resources are your active node accesses from the NAS?

Check the cluster resource group to deal with the timing when tge storage resource is accessed versus when the shares are defined.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:whesupport
ID: 41803867
As soon as I tested restarting the "Server" service, the services did fail over to the 2nd node with the exception of the quorums as they stayed on the primary node. Additionally, all the shares* did come back online. *However, one of the shares did not simply because I probably 'broke' it testing other solutions when I originally tried disabling the share through command line. Now I get a system error and the preferences panel locks up when trying to recreate the share. So not sure what to do here....

I made the same change to the primary node as I did to the secondary node by changing the dependency on the 'Server' service, waited an hour, and failed back over to the primary node. Everything worked as expected.
0