[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

DISM error 1920

Posted on 2016-09-16
10
Medium Priority
?
1,623 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-19
Hello,

I have a laptop running Windows 8.1.  Updates were failing and other issues, so I decided to run DISM to try to repair the OS.

The command I ran was: DISM /Online /Cleanup-Image /RestoreHealth

Which gave me an error 1920 - An error occurred accessing the temporary folder C:\Users\Username\appdata\local\temp\098F.....2FA

I browsed to the temp fold and the folder 098F....2FA does not even exists.

Let me know what you think.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:laltobelli
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:pjam
ID: 41801812
Are hidden files/folders viewed in Folder Options?
If you find that folder do you have access?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Schnell Solutions
ID: 41801813
Are you running this command on a privileged 'cmd' window (cmd window running it as administrator)?
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41801890
Also DISM may have gotten out of date with the current Windows 8 version. This happens a lot with Windows 10 (Version 1511 and earlier at least).
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:laltobelli
ID: 41801918
Hidden files and folders are available.

Command prompt is being run as administrator.

John, is there a way of updating DISM?
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41801930
It is very tricky. You need to go to Microsoft Tech Bench and get the proper ISO file

Burn the ISO to a DVD so as to see all the files

First mount the file as follows:
DISM.exe /Mount-Wim /WimFile:C:\test\images\myimage.wim /index:1  /MountDir:C:\test\offline

Then run the DISM command.

Messy!
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Schnell Solutions
ID: 41801935
Ok,

Let's make it using a different path:

Make the directory c:\test1 and ensure that you have correct NTFS permissions on it.
DISM /Online /Cleanup-Image /RestoreHealth /LogPath:c:\test1\dism.log
0
 

Author Comment

by:laltobelli
ID: 41802514
Here's the results from running Dism on the cd:

D:\sources>DISM.exe /Mount-Wim /WimFile:C:\test\images\myimage.wim /index:1  /Mo
untDir:C:\test\offline

Deployment Image Servicing and Management tool
Version: 6.3.9600.17483


Error: 3

The system cannot find the path specified.

The DISM log file can be found at C:\WINDOWS\Logs\DISM\dism.log

The log file is the attached dism.log




Running the 2nd command results

D:\sources>DISM /Online /Cleanup-Image /RestoreHealth /LogPath:c:\test1\dism.log


Deployment Image Servicing and Management tool
Version: 6.3.9600.17483


Error: 1920

An error occurred accessing the temporary folder C:\Users\username\AppData\Local
\Temp\F35CA4BE-86BE-426F-9294-EEF01ED94F8C.
Ensure that the path to the temporary folder exists and that you have Read/Write
 permissions on the folder.


The folder C:\Users\username\AppData\Local\Temp\F35CA4BE-86BE-426F-9294-EEF01ED94F8C does not exists.

The DISM log file can be found at c:\test1\dism.log

D:\sources>

The log file is the attached dism1.log
dism.log
dism1.log
0
 
LVL 101

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 2000 total points
ID: 41802521
It would appear you need to run a Windows 8 Refresh.  That will keep data and original Windows 8 software, but not applications you installed. Those would have to be reinstalled.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:laltobelli
ID: 41805777
FYI - After some additional testing it looks as if I also have errors on the drive.  I'm going the safest route and replacing it.
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41805778
Thanks for the update and I was happy to help.
0