Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to stop NFC from opening URL on Android?

Posted on 2016-09-16
5
Medium Priority
?
195 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-23
I have a NFC ring that I am basically using as a cheap alternative to a fingerprint censor for my Android cellphone.  I have added it as a trusted device to unlock my phone successfully.

But, the ring seems to have an embedded URL in it, that auto opens just after I unlock the phone, much to my annoyance.  

The URL opens nothing currently, but no doubt interacts in someway with a requisite Chinese based company app (with waaaaay too many permissions, camera, microphone, contacts...bank accounts...etc  LOL ) that I dont want to install on my phone.

Anyway, does anyone know how to disable how Android deals with built in NFC actions?  Note, I do not have any third party "actions" app installed that would be causing this behavior.

Thanks a lot for the help and insight:-)
0
Comment
Question by:CnicNV
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:Michael-Best
Michael-Best earned 1000 total points
ID: 41802942
How to use NFC on Android
Please read this guide:
http://www.androidauthority.com/how-to-use-nfc-android-164644/
0
 

Author Comment

by:CnicNV
ID: 41804961
Hi Michael, thanks for the link.  I read most of that (busy at work).  Note, that I did have NFC enabled and Android beam set to disabled.  But, it still tries to open Chrome and go to the URL.  

There has got to be a way to stop it, lol and I would have thought turning off Android beam was it.
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Jackie Man earned 1000 total points
ID: 41805878
No. You cannot change the default behavior without using the bundled app as the NFC ring is pre-programmed to open an URL.

Can you share the name of the Chinese based company app?
0
 

Author Comment

by:CnicNV
ID: 41812454
Hi Jackie

Thanks for the heads up and information.  I appreciate it.

It is disappointing that Android (or cellphone vendors) does not treat NFC actions as independent of the unique NFC device itself.  

Begin rant...
Generally it is disappointing that NFC has not taken off as much as I personally believe it should.  It is so obviously useful, for payments, bus fare, keycard access systems, inventory auto tracking...etc.  Once again we have to rely on Apple to push it through the channel partner ecosystem ... and then obligatory "wallgarden" it :-(
End Rant

The company or brand is called Jakcom.  I don't actually know if the company is doing anything sketchy, they may not be at all and 100% on the up and up.  But way too many permissions, and being that my phone is stuck on 5.1 I have no way of managing things.  The ring looks damn cool though.  Understated and tough build materials :)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:CnicNV
ID: 41812456
Thanks for both of your help :-)
0