Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

HP w1907 Monitor intermittent picture

Posted on 2016-09-16
4
Medium Priority
?
82 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-16
A client has a HP w1907 monitor and the desktop shows intermittently but for only a second. I have changed out cables with no change. I can see the desktop when I connect remotely. Any idea what is going on?
Thanks,
Mags
0
Comment
Question by:Mags
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 98

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 1600 total points
ID: 41801916
So the monitor is defective (hardware problem). You know it is not the cables or the video card/driver because it works remotely.

Replace the monitor.
1
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 400 total points
ID: 41801925
I agree with John.  While I have repaired a couple of HP monitors, I have the parts and electronic equipment here to do it.  I do have an intermittent HP monitor in the back room that just hasn't been worth the effort... especially since I have several spare monitors.
1
 

Author Comment

by:Mags
ID: 41801934
Thanks guys! That's what I thought.
Mags
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41802172
You are very welcome and I was happy to help.
0