Solved

Hide Windows 10 Task Manager from Lock Screen

Posted on 2016-09-16
8
67 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-20
We are using group policy to hide Task Manager from the Lock Screen however, it still shows up for some reason. I even tried a reg hack to turn it off with out any luck. Is there something else we can try? (this happens on all computers and on some it goes away then comes back randomly)
Windows 10 x64
0
Comment
Question by:CityInfoSys
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41802033
What might you have done?  Task manager does not start by itself on Windows 10 (or 8.1). It does not show up on any client lock screen I am aware of.

Are users trying to run Task Manager?
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 41802105
Task manager cannot be started without being logged on. You can't be talking about the lock screen.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CityInfoSys
ID: 41802156
I meant the screen that comes up when you hit ctrl+alt+delete.
0
Create Professional Looking Email Signatures

Create "Professional HTML Email Signatures" with ease.
7 Day Money Back Guarantee if not 100% Satisfied.
Affordable - Try it out for 7 Days Totally Risk Free.
Installers provided for over 45 Email clients.
Both Windows & MAC Supported.
Highly Recommended!

 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41802170
You cannot hide Task Manager from that. That may be the ONLY way you have to recover from something. Don't do that or one day you will not be able to gracefully recover from something.
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 41802354
So you want to keep users away from task manager? Why not modify ntfs permissions of taskmgr.exe?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CityInfoSys
ID: 41806721
That's a good idea however, under the security settings for taskmgr.exe it is grayed out so I can't make the changes.
0
 
LVL 54

Accepted Solution

by:
McKnife earned 500 total points
ID: 41806871
Take ownership, first, then give yourself full access, apply and then modify user permissions. Works here.
1
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CityInfoSys
ID: 41807032
Thanks that worked.
0