Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

FailedReqLogFiles - Lost Formatting?

Posted on 2016-09-16
5
Medium Priority
?
104 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-26
When I open the FailedReqLogFiles in the local web browser, the formatting is lost and is just about unreadable. See below.

The freb.xsl does reside in the dir... tried replacing it, no luck. NO sure how to approach....

 0 1 0 1 0x0    SERVER-NAME  {00000000-0000-0000-3703-0080010000FE} 1 Classic .NET AppPool 1610613558 0 http://web.server.on.ca:80/search.asp?id=97932105 GET  GENERAL_REQUEST_START  {D42CF7EF-DE92-473E-8B6C-621EA663113A}    0 1 5 4 0x100    SERVER-NAME  {00000000-0000-0000-3703-0080010000FE} FailedRequestsTracingModule  PRE_BEGIN_REQUEST_START RequestNotifications   {002E91E3-E7AE-44AB-8E07-99230FFA6ADE}    0 1 5 5 0x100    SERVER-NAME  {00000000-0000-0000-3703-0080010000FE}
0
Comment
Question by:Frank Grimes
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 41803173
Open it with Internet Explorer, edge  doesn't format it properly
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Dan McFadden
ID: 41806379
UAC may be blocking your rendering of the XML page.  I would try the fix mentioned in the following forum article:

- http://forums.iis.net/t/1147605.aspx

It mentions adding about:internet to the Blocking Content dialog when IE pops the error.

If that doesn't work, here is another link to an forum post that talks about replacing the XSL file and getting the reports to be viewable.

- http://forums.iis.net/t/1036596.aspx?New+FREB+XSL+give+it+a+go+and+provide+us+w+feedback+on+this+thread

Dan
0
 

Author Comment

by:Frank Grimes
ID: 41807481
Thanks for the help guys - I actually was able to serve them up via the localhost.

Silly question... re: Time Taken, what's a reasonable measurement for ASP Classic? I currently have it at 2 seconds to generate a log file... I suspect that's a little aggressive.

Thoughts?
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
Dan McFadden earned 2000 total points
ID: 41808175
Can't really give a reliable answer about what a reasonable Time-Taken value would be without knowing what that page is doing.  10ms or 10000ms could be acceptable depending on functionality.

What the best course of action to do is to monitor the necessary pages, get a baseline of what Time-Taken looks like and then look for instances that vary from the measured baseline.

Also, reviewing how the code works would always be a good idea.  You could then test/measure the individual functions in the page to help in analyzing how efficient your code execution is.

Dan
0
 

Author Comment

by:Frank Grimes
ID: 41816689
Excellent, thanks!
0