Solved

How does your business securely share, sync and collaborate with external partners

Posted on 2016-09-16
7
107 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-20
How does your business securely share, sync and collaborate with external partners?

We need to evaluate a few vendors and I know of Dropbox, OneDrive and GoogleDrive, but are these the best?
I am looking for version control, file size maximum and most importantly security.  I would like to see what other companies
are using and pros/cons of in their opinion so we can start reviewing.
0
Comment
Question by:operationsIT
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 54

Accepted Solution

by:
Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016 earned 250 total points
ID: 41802125
I recommend putting Cubby on your short list:
https://www.cubby.com/

It is from the LogMeIn folks and a lot of effort has gone into security, as you can see highlighted on the Home page, and discussed more thoroughly at the Security page:
https://www.cubby.com/security/

Although it is secure at the get-go, there's a feature called Cubby Locks that provides an additional level of security. It is mentioned at the Features page:
https://www.cubby.com/features/

Also, note the Security Infrastructure whitepaper:
https://www.cubby.com/welcome/common/resources/Cubby_Security_Whitepaper.pdf

Re version control, it provides unlimited versioning, i.e., you can go as far back as necessary to find the version of a file you want.

Re setting a file size maximum, I don't know if it can do that. The Enterprise version has a set of Management Controls containing sharing, syncing, and security settings, but I don't know if a file size maximum is one of the options. I'm sure a call (877-205-6380) or an email (click Contact Support at the knowledgebase page) will get you the answer.

As a disclaimer, I want to emphasize that I have no affiliation with this company and no financial interest in it whatsoever. I am simply a happy user/customer. Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 41802188
We have used DropBox with no issue and you can set up secured shared folders within DropBox. It is fine.

The other two can be secured as well.
0
 

Author Comment

by:operationsIT
ID: 41802251
@Joe - how longha you used Cubby and it is approved for use at your company?  Do you have a short list of requirements your business had it met?  I appreciate all the detail

@John - do you have a preference?  How long have your company used Dropbox?   Do you have the business level?

Any others?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 41802253
I do not have a strong preference. We have been using DropBox for about a year now and we are happy with it. This is for a client as I am a business consultant to them.
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 41802298
> how longha you used Cubby

Been using Cubby for more than three years (started in Q2 2013). I use it to distribute my software, including object code and manuals. I also use it to collaborate with customers in a variety of ways. It is especially helpful to share large files that exceed the size limit on many email systems (and, of course, many email systems block EXE files, so it is crucial to my business for that).

> is approved for use at your company?

Yes, but that doesn't mean much, because my company is me. :)  I run a one-person LLC.

> Do you have a short list of requirements your business had it met?

o  Relatively low cost for a reasonable amount of storage. The Basic edition is free for 5GB; the Pro edition is $3.99/month for 100GB. But keep in mind that's for a single user, which works for me. You may need the Enterprise edition — pricing is here:
https://www.cubby.com/pricing

o  Security at both the folder and file level. Only my customers who are licensed for the software should be able to access it.

o  High availability/uptime (it has been excellent).

o  International access. I have customers all over the world, including Australia, New Zealand, many countries in Europe, and cities throughout the US, including East coast, West coast, and Hawaii. Worldwide access is critical.

o  Easy syncing/uploading on my end with a locally installed app, but no requirement for an app on my customer's end, i.e., just a web browser to download.

o  Unlimited (or, at least, extensive) versioning.

o  EXE files and large files. The edition I use has a 2GB file size limit, which is more than adequate for my purposes. The Enterprise edition may allow larger files, although it sounds as if you want to go in the other direction. :)

Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:serialband
serialband earned 250 total points
ID: 41803513
Do you need actual security of the files?  Then don't use dropbox.  They've been hacked frequently.  You have to encrypt the data yourself if you don't want it leaked.  I know it's popular and easy to use.  I use it when I don't worry about the data, but I don't keep data in it.
http://krebsonsecurity.com/2016/06/dropbox-smeared-in-week-of-megabreaches/
http://www.pcworld.com/article/224857/is_dropbox_cloud_storage_insecure_by_design.html

If you do need security then you should look into secure methods.  I use Spideroak, but Joe's selection of Cubby seems adequate as well.  I'll have to get an account for testing now.
https://lifehacker.com/the-best-cloud-storage-services-that-protect-your-priva-729639300
http://www.cloudwards.net/top-10-secure-dropbox-alternatives/
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:operationsIT
ID: 41806457
Great input!
0