?
Solved

Best way to configure an old server?

Posted on 2016-09-16
13
Medium Priority
?
126 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-21
We just installed a new server in our office and I'm not sure what to do with the old one.  It still runs perfectly fine but I'd like to know if I should demote it or not.  I was thinking about joining it to the new domain controller but how should I do it?  Would DCPromo do the job?

The old server is 2008 Foundation, the new one is 2012 Essentials.


Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:epichero22
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
  • +2
13 Comments
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:NVIT
NVIT earned 500 total points
ID: 41802163
If you don't have a backup DC, you could use it as one.
Or, use it as storage. e.g. file archives.
0
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:Akhater
Akhater earned 500 total points
ID: 41802173
Give it as a donation for a school or another  institution

On the flip side you can always use it as backup server
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:epichero22
ID: 41802174
How can I configure a backup server?

And yes, we'll eventually give it to a school.
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 41802176
Create a file share on it. Let other server use this location as a storage for their backups
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:epichero22
ID: 41802215
Should I demote the old server and join it to the new server's domain?
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 41802222
yes it would be easier to do the configuration however I don't think you can join a windows foundation  unless it is a DC itself ...

can you format it and install another OS ?
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:epichero22
ID: 41802238
I doubt it.  It's not feasible.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 41802240
Not feasible from which perspective?
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 41802308
What are the hardware specs of the old server?
0
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 41802625
> The old server is 2008 Foundation, the new one is 2012 Essentials.

>Best way to configure an old server?
Purchase a new operating system for it or donate it.  You can't have both Foundation and Essentials on the same domain.  If Foundation is to run in a domain, it MUST be the FSMO master DC.  Essentials MUST be in a domain and it must be the FSMO master DC.  You can't have TWO FSMO masters. Thus, you cannot use both on the same domain.  You could separate them in separate domains, but in my opinion, that's silly and an administrative headache at best.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:epichero22
ID: 41803270
That's fine.  I'll just demote it.  Is there a specific way to demote it?  My biggest concern is that I won't have a username/password to log onto it once it's back to being a basic server without AD/DS.
0
 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 41803272
The Foundation system would have to be placed in Workgroup mode - it CANNOT be a member server of the domain either.  It's it's on a domain it MUST be the FSMO master DC.

The process of demoting should allow you to set a local admin password.

Leaving it on for any length of time will likely result in the system shutting down on it's own every few hours.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 41803277
Depending on it's hardware, you could use it for something else.
0