Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Updates won't download

Posted on 2016-09-16
9
Medium Priority
?
110 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-30
I have a couple of Win7Pro machines I haven't updated since 12/20/15.  The trouble I am having is Windows Update acts like it is searching for updates, but it just runs without downloading. I have left it running over 12 hours and it just runs, but doesn't ever download.

I had tried the suggestions in this question and thought I had solved the problem and closed the question, but the issue isn't solved...

https://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/28969212/Update-Error-80244019.html
0
Comment
Question by:wfcrr
9 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Schnell Solutions
ID: 41802175
Ok.

Ensure that the machines have the correct date/time and are activated.

Send us the information contained in the log c:\windows\windowsupdate.log

With that information we can know what is going on.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:FOX
ID: 41802182
Download  windows update agent 7.6 x64 install and reboot
Download  windows 6.1-kb3020369-x64.msu  install and reboot
Download windows  6.1-kb3102810-x64msu install and reboot
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 2000 total points
ID: 41802186
Try the two Microsoft Updates below (one of which was posted in the prior post here).  KB949104 is the important one.

https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/kb/949104
and
https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/kb/3102810

KB3102810 may have been installed July or August Patch Tuesday, but DO install KB949104

Run Windows Updates and restart at the end.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:wfcrr
ID: 41802276
@Fox and John Hurst.  Are both your suggestions the same thing? I just used the links John provided and am waiting on the machine to reboot.  

1-Wondering if there is something in Fox's recommendation that I should also do?

2-updating this comment, the machine is rebooted and I just started Windows Update by clicking the "Check for updates managed by your system administrator" link. I use the link because the button never works. There has been something wrong with our server's update thing, so I always have to click that link to download.  Works on all the other computers, it is just these two that I always forget to update that are giving me the problem.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41802286
One update was in both posts, the other update was in my post. The pair of updates make Windows 7 update faster.'
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 41802314
In my opinion, PC's that haven't had updates for that long, must have gotten compromised by malware and probably also attacked by hackers. You should really do a clean installation of the OS on those PC's, then follow Thinkpad's instructions. Also check the Article below, It gives more details on those instructions:

https://www.experts-exchange.com/articles/28629/Windows-7-New-Installation-Windows-Updates-fix-applies-to-windows-2008-Server-R2-too.html
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41824219
Have you tried the suggestions above? And what was the result?
0
 

Author Comment

by:wfcrr
ID: 41824228
Once I downloaded the two updates John Hurst recommended, Windows Update worked. It still took many hours, but it did work and it did not take all night.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41824229
Thanks for the update and I was happy to help you sort out the issues.
0