Solved

Exchange 2010 - how to send from accepted domain

Posted on 2016-09-16
52
50 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-01
I have a user who I want to send and receive email for two domains.
e.g. fred@domain1 and fred@domain2. The SBS2011 server is domain1 and I have configured Exchange to accept domain2
I would like the user to receive email sent to fred@domain1 and fred@domain2. If he receives email to fred@domain2 I would like him to be able to reply from fred@domain2

Is this possible?
0
Comment
Question by:ClintonK
  • 26
  • 21
  • 5
52 Comments
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
Akhater earned 500 total points
ID: 41802185
The (only?) way to do it is

- Creating another mailbox with the second address fred@domain2
- Forward emails from the fred@domain2 mailbox to fred@domain
- Give the Fred@domain send as permission to the user Fred@domain2
- Teach the user to send the "from"  in outlook so he can send from any of the 2 addresses
0
 

Author Comment

by:ClintonK
ID: 41802212
I get the option to create a mailbox for a new user or an existing user. Which one?
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 41802227
a new user
0
 

Author Comment

by:ClintonK
ID: 41802232
I only get the option to create a new user in domain1 and of course, fred already exists
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 41802236
call it anything fred2 or whatever

Then go to his email addresses and change it to fred@domain2
0
 

Author Comment

by:ClintonK
ID: 41802265
Nearly there I think.
I've created the new user but it doesn't appear in the "From" list in Outlook. Do I need to do anything to give it a shove?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Schnell Solutions
ID: 41802268
Yes. You need to go to the new account, and assign "Send As" permission to the account that you want to use to send emails from.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 41802269
- Forward emails from the fred@domain2 mailbox to fred@domain
- Give the Fred@domain send as permission to the user Fred@domain2

All these done?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ClintonK
ID: 41802280
I haven't done the redirect as I thought I keep them as two users; one at domain1 and the other at domain2. I've given full permission for fred@domain2 to fred@domain1 and added fred@domain2 account to fred@domain1 in Outlook.
I can receive emails to fred@domain2 but when I try to reply I can't see fred@domain2 in the list (he's actually called fred_domain2@domain1)
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 41802282
Full access won't be enough you need to give sendas

In outlook you have from other email address click it and select fred2
0
 

Author Comment

by:ClintonK
ID: 41802289
Outlook 2007?
Can't see other email address
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Schnell Solutions
ID: 41802296
Outlook 2007 is not going to be aware of that account until you add the mailbox to the user account.

Mean while...

Also try writing the 'sending' address on the box, rather than trying to select it from a drop down box.

If it does not allow it add the mailbox to the account.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 41802297
If memory serves me next to the from you should be able to type in. Just type fred@domain2
0
 

Author Comment

by:ClintonK
ID: 41802302
when I type in fred@domain2 I get "you can't send a message on behalf of this user...."
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 41802305
Did you give send as permission?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ClintonK
ID: 41802307
Yes
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 41802309
Ok can you please try to restart the information store service?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ClintonK
ID: 41802310
Sorry chaps but I have to pause here and leave the building. I can pick this up again on Tuesday. Annoying cos I think we're nearly there.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ClintonK
ID: 41807469
Back on the case now.
I've been through the setup as suggested but fred_domain2@domain1 doesn't appear in the GAL at all.
As a test I've just created a new user (joe@domain1) using the SBS Console but he doesn't appear in the "to" list either. More of a fundamental problem going on here I think.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ClintonK
ID: 41807482
If I select "All Users" and then expand All Users, Joe@domain1 appears
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Schnell Solutions
ID: 41807683
Many things need to happen before the user appears there.

Ad replication, oab update on the exchange server, oab replication to other exchange servers, and finally outlook synchronization (if cache mode is used).

It can take more rhan one day in total and if any step has problems it will not complete.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ClintonK
ID: 41807689
ok, I'll sit tight until tomorrow and see if anything appears. Thanks
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Schnell Solutions
ID: 41807692
But were you able to use the send as box and send an email writing the address manually?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ClintonK
ID: 41807701
Yes. Using the Send To box
0
 

Author Comment

by:ClintonK
ID: 41807715
My new user is joebloggs@mydomain and I can send to him from my user if I type his name in the "to" box because he doesn't appear in the GAL dropdown.
I have given full permission and send as permission to me for Joe Bloggs but when I try to send an email on his behalf it says I haven't got permission. Is this because it hasn't filtered through yet?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Schnell Solutions
ID: 41808610
It sounds like as if you still do not have "send as" permission on his account or if has not been applied.

How many DCs do you have? Can you recheck 'Joe Bloggs' properties and confirm that you appear in the list of send as permissions?

Can you send us a print screen of the window where you are trying to send the emal as Hrobbs?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ClintonK
ID: 41816809
Making progress. My Joe Bloggs user filtered through and I was able to send and receive using his account.
Back to my original issue now. I have created my new users at domain2 and will now wait for them to propagate.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ClintonK
ID: 41818602
I can now send to my new user (even though they don't appear in the GAL.
However, I can't "send as" even though I've given full permission and send permissions to my user. It says "you can't send a message on behalf of this user..."
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 41818610
Hi Clinton please give also send-as and send-on-behalf permissions full access is not enough (re my first post)

thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:ClintonK
ID: 41818625
I can see "Send on behalf" permission in Exchange settings. Can "send-as" be set from the Exchange server too or do I need to log into the new account and set that through Outlook?
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 41818632
0
 

Author Comment

by:ClintonK
ID: 41818665
I've added my user ID to "Manage Send As Permission" and "Manage Full Access Permission".
I've also added myself to the user's "MailFlow Settings-->Delivery Options-->Send on behalf"
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 41818672
did you just give the send-as permission ??

I'm asking because

The Send As permission isn't granted until after replication has occurred. Replication times depend on your Exchange and network configuration. To grant the permission immediately, stop and then restart the Microsoft Exchange Information Store service.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ClintonK
ID: 41818677
I did it yesterday. However I'll try the stop/start trick
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 41818686
ok if that doesn't work please do the below

as you know send-as is an AD permission so let's check if the permission is actually given to the users

In Active Directory Users and Computers, View, and then click Advanced Features.

Right-click the user account account (the one on which sendas should be applied not the one to receive the permission), and then click Properties.

Click Security, do you see the user that you gave permission to ? does it have "Send-as" allow ?

if not please add the user directly from AD and click on allow next to send-as.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ClintonK
ID: 41818693
Yes, "Send as" Allow is ticked for the user to who I want to give permission
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 41818695
And you still have the error?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ClintonK
ID: 41818703
Yes, still get the error. What puzzles me is why the new user doesn't show in the GAL for the From or the To dropdowns
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 41818706
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 41818707
0
 

Author Comment

by:ClintonK
ID: 41818738
I can't get the "From" box to appear because I don't have a "Options –> Settings –> Mail –> Message format". However, when I click "To" my new users do appear in the dropdown where they don't in Outlook, ( I am using Outlook 2007 so whether that's the cause I wonder?)
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 41818748
Try from owa please
0
 

Author Comment

by:ClintonK
ID: 41818756
that was from owa.
When I follow the instructions in https://exchangeshare.wordpress.com/2009/07/06/exchange-2010-send-as-and-send-on-behalf-of-in-owa/ I don't get the option to configure the display of the "From" box. However, the "To" box does show my new users.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 41818760
Can you share a screen shot?

Do me a favor find a new pc setup logon with the user setup outlook (without offline mode) and try again
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 41818761
Can you share a screen shot?

Do me a favor find a new pc setup logon with the user setup outlook (without offline mode) and try again
0
 

Author Comment

by:ClintonK
ID: 41818774
so a PC where the user hasn't logged into before? That might be tricky
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 41818781
Or delete the user windows profile and login again clean
0
 

Author Comment

by:ClintonK
ID: 41818818
Selected a PC and deleted the Windows profile then logged on as me. Outlook files were configured etc. and then I tried a send from and a send to. Both appeared in the GAL and both arrived!
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 41818823
yea I thought it was a PC issue ....
0
 

Author Comment

by:ClintonK
ID: 41818826
thanks. I'll do some more tests and report back.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ClintonK
ID: 41819513
All working now thanks. Distracted from the original question by some strange goings-on with the PC in that it wouldn't display the new user or allow me to "send-as". Akhater's suggestion proved that the problem was PC based so by deleting the user's Windows profile, all worked. On the user's main PC, rather than deleting the user's profile, I deleted the email account and allowed Windows to auto set it up again and this had the desired effect.
Thanks to schnellsoutions too for the suggestions.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 41819556
Glad I was able to help
0