?
Solved

VBA saving file message display

Posted on 2016-09-16
5
Medium Priority
?
114 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-16
The code below give me an question "There is a file already, do you want to save over existing?"  even though I have
Application.DisplayAlerts = False
Can anyone help?

Sub PullDataNewOrigin_Details()


Dim cn As ADODB.Connection
Set cn = New ADODB.Connection

Dim DSN As String

Dim Password As Variant

If Sheets("Queries").Range("E3").Value = True Then Password = InputBox("Please enter your password here:") Else Password = ""

DSN = Sheets("Selection").Range("B2")

cn.Open "DSN=" & DSN & ";password =" & Password & "; ConnectionTimeout=0;"

'Dim Query As String
Dim Query As String

'Query = Sheets("Queries").Range("C2").Value

Dim rs As New ADODB.Recordset
Dim cmd As New ADODB.Command
Set rs = New ADODB.Recordset
Set cmd = New ADODB.Command

cmd.ActiveConnection = cn
cmd.CommandTimeout = 0
cmd.CommandText = Query

'Set rs = cmd.Execute()
'Sheets("Shipping").Range("A2").CopyFromRecordset rs
'Set rs = Nothing

Query2 = Sheets("Queries").Range("C73").Value

cmd.CommandText = Query2
Sheets.Add
ActiveSheet.Name = "Rerate Changed Origin Detail"
Dim iCols As Integer

Set rs = cmd.Execute()

   For iCols = 0 To rs.Fields.Count - 1
        Worksheets("Rerate Changed Origin Detail").Cells(1, iCols + 1).Value = rs.Fields(iCols).Name
    Next
    
Sheets("Rerate Changed Origin Detail").Range("A2").CopyFromRecordset rs
Set rs = Nothing

cn.Close

ActiveWorkbook.Sheets("Rerate Changed Origin Detail").Move
Dim ws As Worksheet
Dim flPath As String, flName As String
Set ws = Worksheets("Rerate Changed Origin Detail")
flPath = CreateObject("WScript.Shell").SpecialFolders("Desktop") & Application.PathSeparator

'sPath = Sheets("Queries").Range("C59").Value
flName = "Rerate Changed Origin Detail" & Format(Date, "yyyymmdd") & ".csv"

ws.SaveAs Filename:=flPath & flName, FileFormat:=xlCSV, CreateBackup:=False
Application.DisplayAlerts = False
ActiveWorkbook.Close
Application.DisplayAlerts = False

End Sub

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:Euro5
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
Martin Liss earned 2000 total points
ID: 41802234
Line 63 be before line 62 and line 65 should say True.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Subodh Tiwari (Neeraj)
ID: 41802237
Use line#63 before line#62.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Subodh Tiwari (Neeraj)
ID: 41802239
We posted almost at the same time Martin. :)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Euro5
ID: 41802244
Thanks very much Martin!
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Martin Liss
ID: 41802257
You're welcome Euro5.
0