Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Droid Exchange Corporate Contacts not synchronizing correctly

Posted on 2016-09-16
7
Medium Priority
?
128 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-21
Hello - we have a user who is using a Droid Ultra phone to send email and maintain contacts thru his Exchange Outlook account, using the "Corporate" account application on the phone.  We have other users doing the same thing, and they do not seem to have issues with their contacts not syncing properly.  But what this user experiences, is seemingly randomly, a contact that was added in Outlook does not show up on the phone, and vice versa.  Also - there was a contact on the phone that disappeared AFTER removing the corporate account, and re-adding.  Is there anyone out there who's experienced this similar type of thing?

Thanks for your help.
0
Comment
Question by:Damian_Gardner
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 1000 total points
ID: 41803039
I have seen this loads of times and the only way to resolve it is to wipe out the ActiveSync partnership on the account and Exchange and let it resync.
If that still doesn't resolve it, then there is probably a corrupt contact in there somewhere. Removing all of the contacts to another folder then putting them back will often find the bad one.
0
 
LVL 48

Assisted Solution

by:Jackie Man
Jackie Man earned 1000 total points
ID: 41804203
contact that was added in Outlook does not show up on the phone

Is the user using online mode or cache more?

The change will only be made on real time if online mode is used.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Damian_Gardner
ID: 41804869
Thanks for your suggestions guys.  I will try these and report back.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:Damian_Gardner
ID: 41804912
I see under the properties of the mailbox, where you can enable/disable ActiveSync on the mailbox.  is this what you mean by "wipe out" the relationship? Should I disable it, and then re-enable it?
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 41804977
You can remove partnerships using Outlook Web App > Options > Phone > Mobile Phone.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 41805028
Depending on the version of Exchange, you can remove it via ECP and PowerShell.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Damian_Gardner
ID: 41809169
Resetting the activesync seems to have fixed it.  thanks guys
0