Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Excell calculate issue

Posted on 2016-09-16
10
Medium Priority
?
72 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-22
I have a user that has an intermittent issue.
the cells with formulas are not recalculating with the command button or refresh.  they HAVE to double click each individual cell for it to update the value.  How do I correct this?
0
Comment
Question by:loftyworm
10 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Glenn Ray
ID: 41802394
Do I understand correctly that if the user presses [F9], the formulas will not recalculate?
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 41802647
you can Always do a repair of excel, or OFFICE
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:loftyworm
ID: 41804752
I have not tried a repair, but I suspect it would not help.  I will try anyway.

[F9] Did not work.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Koen
ID: 41806754
Make sure the cells holding the formula are correctly formatted (General or number, definitly not text)
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Glenn Ray
ID: 41806995
I agree that a repair of Office is in order.  

Any chance that "Calculate" or "Circular References" are visible in the status bar (bottom left)?
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:loftyworm
ID: 41807333
Thank you all for your patience!  I have gotten over to my user and done the testing;
  • The repair is going to take a lot of time, so I would like to hold off for a little while longer unless I absolutely have to.
  • I was wrong, and the F9 key DID work.
  • The testing cell (result or tobe calculated) is set to Percentage, not text.
  • The Bottom left status bar does show "calculate"
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Glenn Ray earned 2000 total points
ID: 41807783
Change the calculation option to Automatic:

Menu:  Formulas tab, Calculation Options, Automatic
EE-CalcOptions.png
Save the file after changing the setting.

-Glenn
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:loftyworm
ID: 41810748
This appears to have fixed the issue :)
Awesome, ty!
0
 
LVL 11

Author Closing Comment

by:loftyworm
ID: 41810750
This appears to have fixed the issue :)
Awesome, ty!
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Glenn Ray
ID: 41811489
You're welcome.
0